↑ top

Course Listings

View term:

Courses – Fall 2011

Program Class Title Day/Time Faculty
ARCH 201 Basic Drawing M, W 11:30am-2:00pm 1227 A&AB Melissa Harris, Paul Tierman
ARCH 202 Graphic Communications M,W 11:00am-2:00pm B100 MLB Jennifer Harmon
ARCH 211 Digital Drawing M 12:30-2:00pm 2104 A&AB
W 11:00am-2:00noon Duderstadt Center
jdbard
ARCH 212 Understanding Architecture Lectures: M, W 10:00-11:00am AUD A AH
Discussions: sections are held on Thursdays and Fridays for 1 hour between 9:00am and noon. Please check the Office of the Registrar Schedule of Classes website for times and locations.
Anca Trandafirescu
ARCH 218 Visual Studies M, W 2:00-5:00pm B100 MLB Dawn Gilpin
ARCH 312 Architectural Design UGI T, F 12:30-6:30pm 3100 A&AB Melissa Harris, U. Sean Vance, Dawn Gilpin, Joel Schmidt, jdbard, Jennifer Harmon, Ellen Donnelly, Teman Evans, Heidi Beebe
ARCH 313 History of Architecture I Lecture: T, TH 8:30-9:30am 2104 A&AB
Discussion: F various times (please check RO schedule) rooms tbd
ARCH 314 Structures I Lecture M, F 9:00-10:00am 2104 A&AB
Recitation W 9:00-10:00am rooms tbd
Peter von Bülow
ARCH 316 Design Fundamentals I T, TH 9:30-10:30am 2104 A&AB
W 11:00-2:00pm rooms tbd

Students will be placed in a section at the beginning of the term. Please do not schedule any other classes from 11:00-2:00pm on Wednesdays
Neal Robinson
ARCH 317 Construction I Lecture: TH 11:30am-1:30pm 2104 A&AB
Lab: M 1:30-5:30pm 3100 A&AB
Steven Mankouche
ARCH 409 Video Installation M 7:00-10:00pm TBA
W 7:00-10:00pm TBA
Cynthia Pachikara
ARCH 412 Architectural Design 3G2 T,F 12:30-6:30pm 3100 A&AB Craig Borum, Adam Fure, Wei-Han Vivian Lee
ARCH 413 History of Architecture and Urbanism T, TH 10:00-11:30am 2108 A&AB John McMorrough
ARCH 423 Introduction to Urban and Environmental Planning Lecture: T, TH 10:00-11:00am 1040 DANA
Discussions: Section 002 TH 12:00-1:00pm 1006 DANA
Section 003 F 11:00am-12:00noon 3038 DANA
Section 004 TH 12:00-1:00pm 3556 DANA
Philip D'Anieri
ARCH 425 Sustainable Systems II M,W,F 10:00-11:00am 2104 A&AB Jong-Jin Kim, Lars Junghans, AleneCotel
ARCH 432 Architectural Design UG3 T,F 12:30-6:30pm 3100 A&AB Keith Mitnick, Rosalyne Shieh, Mary-Ann Ray, Tsz Yan Ng, Ellie Abrons, tonypat, David Eugin Moon
ARCH 443 History of Urban Form T, TH 10:00-11:30am 2213 A&AB Robert Fishman
ARCH 466 Dimensions M 5:00-6:00pm room tbd Christian Unverzagt
ARCH 503 Scrutinizing Buildings Tuesday 9:00am-12:00pm 2227A+AB cbconsta
ARCH 503 Suburbia Mondays 2:00-5:00pm Room 2108 A&AB Robert Fishman
ARCH 503 Landscapes of Modern Architecture TH 11:30am-2:30pm room 2210 A+AB cbconsta
ARCH 505 Liquid Planning Mondays 2:00-5:00pm 2213 A&AB Jen Maigret, María Arquero de Alarcón
ARCH 506 Design Activism and Social Change Friday 9:00am-12:00pm 2227 A&AB Craig Wilkins
ARCH 506 Unpracticed: Generating New Professional Territories Tuesdays 9:00am-12:00pm 1221 A&AB ihwang
ARCH 506 Launching Design Practices W 9:00am-12:00pm 2204 A&AB Eric Hill
ARCH 506 China: Then, Now, To Be TBA Mary-Ann Ray
ARCH 506 Sustainable Urbanism and Architecture M, TH 6:30-8:00pm 2108 A&AB Douglas Kelbaugh
ARCH 506 Theorizing Place W 7:0010:00pm 2227 A+AB Linda Groat
ARCH 509 SIN Systems Tuesdays 9:00am-12:00pm 2204 A&AB Lars Junghans
ARCH 509 Other Environmentalisms Mondays 2:00-5:00pm 2204 A&AB Meredith Miller
ARCH 509 Post-Squat NL: A Project for the New City Thursdays 1:00-4:00pm 1227 A&AB David Eugin Moon
ARCH 509 Drawn Forth Fridays 9:00am-12:00pm 1221 A&AB Perry Kulper
ARCH 509 AS-BUILT Mondays 4:00-7:00pm 2222A&AB Maciej P. Kaczynski
ARCH 509 Geometry, Technique, Ideology Mondays 3:30-6:30pm Room 1221 A&AB Rosalyne Shieh
ARCH 509 Strange Making Thursdays 9:00am-12:00pm Room 2227 A&AB Ellie Abrons
ARCH 509 Cultivators and Other Implements Mondays 11:00am-2:00pm 2213 A+AB Anya Sirota, Monica Ponce de Leon
ARCH 509 Video Installation M 7:00-10:00pm TBA
W 7:00-10:00pm TBA
Cynthia Pachikara
ARCH 509 Material Fringe TBA Adam Fure
ARCH 514 Frame Structures M,W,F 10:30-11:30am 1227 A&AB Peter von Bülow
ARCH 516 Architectural Representation Lecture: W 1:00-2:00pm 2104 A&AB
Lab: W 2:00-4:00pm rooms tbd
Malcolm McCullough
ARCH 519 Principles and Practice of Urban Design I M,W 8:30-10:00am 1227 A&AB PaulCoseo
ARCH 534 Reinforced Concrete Structures M,W 9:30-11:00am 2213 A&AB Harry Giles
ARCH 536 Situation Urbanism Big Box Friday 9:00am-12:00pm room 2204
Jason Young
ARCH 552 Architectural Design 2G1/3G4 T, F 12:30-6:30pm 3100 A&AB Kathy Velikov, Malcolm McCullough, María Arquero de Alarcón, McLain Clutter, Neal Robinson, Thomas Moran,
ARCH 555 Building Systems and Energy Conservation TH 8:30-11:30am 2210 A&AB Mojtaba Navvab
ARCH 564 Advanced Materials Structures T, TH 10:00-11:30am 2222 A&AB Harry Giles
ARCH 571 Digital Fabrication M, W 11:00am-12:30pm 2108 A&AB Wesley McGee
ARCH 571 Digital Fabrication TH 11:30am-2:30pm 2213 A&AB Maciej P. Kaczynski
ARCH 575 Building Ecology TH 8:30-11:30am 1221 A&AB Jong-Jin Kim
ARCH 583 Professional Practice Mondays 2:00-5:00pm 1227 A&AB Eric Hill
ARCH 589 Site Planning Lecture: TH 2:30-4:30pm 2104 A&AB
Lab: TH 4:30-6:30pm 3100 A&AB
Geoffrey Thün
ARCH 591 Generative Design Computing M 12:00-3:00pm 1221 A&AB Glenn Wilcox
ARCH 597 Architectural Detailing M 7:00-10:00pm BT Lab Michael Kennedy
ARCH 603 Disciplinarity Mondays 9:00am-12:00pm 2204 A&AB Amy Kulper
ARCH 603 Atmospheres, Environments and Ecologies Thursdays 1:00-4:00pm 2222 A&AB Amy Kulper
ARCH 603 Technologies of Memory TH 1:00-4:00pm 257 DENN Andrew Herscher
ARCH 605 Environmental Design Simulation M 8:30-11:30am 2210 A&AB Mojtaba Navvab
ARCH 660 Thesis Development Seminar W 4:00-7:00pm Rooms TBA McLain Clutter, Keith Mitnick, Robert Adams, Steven Mankouche, Anca Trandafirescu, Glenn Wilcox, Kathy Velikov, Catie Newell
ARCH 672 Architectural Design 2G3/3G6 T, F 12:30-6:30pm 3100 A&AB Karl Daubmann, Douglas Kelbaugh, Geoffrey Thün, Jen Maigret, Perry Kulper, Lars Graebner, Nahyun Hwang, Michael Kennedy
ARCH 711 MS_DR Topic Seminar TBA
ARCH 712 MS Topic Workshop ARR
ARCH 714 MS Colloquium TBA Milton S. F. Curry
ARCH 716 Theorizing Place Wednesdays 7:00-10:00pm 2227 A&AB Linda Groat
ARCH 717 MS DT Workshop Thursdays 1:00-4:00pm 2227 A&AB Karl Daubmann
ARCH 720 MS_Design Research Seminar TBA
ARCH 741 MS_Design Research Thesis Studio TBA Jason Young
ARCH 812 Theory in Architectural Research T 1:30-4:30pm 2213 A&AB Linda Groat
ARCH 990 Dissertation/Precandidate
ARCH 993 Teaching Methods for GSIs
ARCH 995 Dissertation/Candidate
UD 713 History of Urban Form TTH 10:00-11:30am 2213 A&AB Robert Fishman
UD 719 Theories of Urban Design MW 8:30-10:00am 1227 A&AB Larissa Larsen
UD 722 Urban Design Studio II T,F 12:30-6:30pm 2222 A&AB Roy Strickland
UP 406 Introduction to Geographic Information Systems Lecture: MW 10:00-11:00am 2108 A&AB
Labs: M 12:00-2:30pm Duderstadt Center
TH 1:00-3:30pm Duderstadt Center
F 8:30-11:00am Duderstadt Center
Lan Deng
UP 502 Environmental Planning: Issues and Concepts Monday, Wednesday 4:00-5:30pm 2210 A+AB PaulCoseo
UP 515 Liquid Planning Monday 2:00-5:00pm 2213 A+AB María Arquero de Alarcón, Jen Maigret
UP 518 Physical Planning Workshop W 1:00-4:00pm 3100 A+AB Suzanne Lanyi Charles
UP 519 Theories of Urban Design MW 8:30-10:00am 1227 A&AB PaulCoseo
UP 521 The Social Life of Public Spaces Monday 5:00-8:00pm 2213 A&AB David Thacher
UP 522 State and Local Land Management Tuesday/Thursday 11:30am-1:00pm 1227 A&AB Jonathan Levine
UP 533 Sustainable Urbanism and Architecture Monday/Thursday 6:30-8:00pm Douglas Kelbaugh
UP 539 Methods for Economic Development Planning T/TH 11:30am-1:00pm David Bieri
UP 568 Real Estate and Urban Development Monday/Wednesday 2:30-4:00pm 2222 A&AB Lan Deng
UP 574 Comparative Urban Policy TH 4:00-7:00pm 2222 A&AB Martin Murray
UP 654 Concepts and Techniques of Community Participation F 9:00am-12:00noon 2302 SEB JanetRay
UP 655 Neighborhood Planning T/TH 1:00-2:30pm 2108 A&AB MattWeber
UP 656 Central-City Planning and Community Development Tu/Th 8:30-10:00am 2108 A&AB June Manning Thomas
UP 671 Public Policy and Transportation T TH 4:30-6:00pm 2210 A&AB NehaSami, TrevorBrydon
UP 696 Social Justice and the City M, W 8:30am-10:00am 2108 A&AB KimberlyKinder
UP 696 Community Development Monday/Wednesday 11:00am-12:30pm 2227 A&AB acvidal
UP 697 Reading Seminar on Sustainability and Social Equity Fridays 12:00-1:00pm room 2210 Richard Norton