Taubman College

Course List

View term:

Architecture Courses – Fall 2014

Class Class Title Credits Faculty
ARCH 201 Basic Drawing 3 Melissa Harris
ARCH 202 Graphic Communications 3 Dawn Gilpin
ARCH 209 Experiencing Architecture 3 Lydia Soo
ARCH 209 ARCH Freshman Seminar 3 Monica Ponce de Leon
ARCH 211 Digital Drawing 3 Ellie Abrons
ARCH 211 Digital Drawing 3 Andrew Holder
ARCH 212 Understanding Architecture 3 Anca Trandafirescu
ARCH 218 Visual Studies 3 Tsz Yan Ng
ARCH 218 Visual Studies 3 Thomas Moran
ARCH 312 Architectural Design UGI 6 Melissa Harris, Michael Kennedy, Tsz Yan Ng, Dan McTavish, JonoSturt
ARCH 313 History of Architecture I 3 Lydia Soo
ARCH 314 Structures I 3 Peter von Bülow
ARCH 316 Design Fundamentals I 3 Keith Mitnick, Mireille Roddier, Jennifer Harmon, Joy Knoblauch
ARCH 317 Construction I 3 Joel Schmidt, Dan McTavish, Christina Hansen, JonathanRule
ARCH 409 STRETCH 3 Sean Ahlquist
ARCH 409 Digital Fabrication - UG 3 MarkMeier
ARCH 409 Intro to Robotic Fabrication 3 Karl Daubmann
ARCH 412 Architectural Design 3G2 "Form" 6 Anca Trandafirescu, Adam Fure, Clark Thenhaus, Christian Unverzagt
ARCH 413 History of Architecture and Urbanism 3 John McMorrough
ARCH 417 Construction 3G 3 Jen Maigret, Steven Mankouche, Claudia Wigger
ARCH 421 Geometric Modeling 3 Farzin Lotfi-Jam
ARCH 423 Introduction to Urban and Environmental Planning 3 Philip D'Anieri
ARCH 425 Sustainable Systems II 3 Jong-Jin Kim
ARCH 425 Sustainable Systems II 3 Lars Junghans
ARCH 432 Architectural Design UG3 6 Malcolm McCullough, Dawn Gilpin, Eric Hill, Thomas Moran, U. Sean Vance,
ARCH 443 History of Urban Form 3 Robert Fishman
ARCH 466 Dimensions 1-3 Christian Unverzagt
ARCH 503 Suburbia 3 Robert Fishman
ARCH 503 Possible Cities 3 John McMorrough
ARCH 505 Parametric Sustainable Fa├žade Optimization 3 Lars Junghans
ARCH 506 Chinese Urbanism 3 Mary-Ann Ray
ARCH 506 Cities and Film 3 Roy Strickland
ARCH 506 Sustainable Urbanism and Architecture 3 Douglas Kelbaugh
ARCH 506 Theorizing Place 3 Linda Groat
ARCH 507 Advanced Construction Methods 3 Lars Graebner
ARCH 509 Design Activism and Social Change 3 Craig Wilkins
ARCH 509 Universal Design: Design Analytics for Ability 3 U. Sean Vance
ARCH 509 Other Environmentalisms 3 Meredith Miller
ARCH 509 Spiritspace 3 James Chaffers
ARCH 509 Lightweighting 3 Sean Ahlquist
ARCH 509 Glow Matter 3 Catie Newell
ARCH 509 Robotics 3 Wesley McGee
ARCH 509 Modern Michigan 3 Gregory J. Saldaña
ARCH 509 SPACE+PLACE 3 Jean Wineman
ARCH 509 The Modeling Complex 3 BrittEversole
ARCH 509 Intro to Robotic Fabrication 3 Karl Daubmann
ARCH 514 Frame Structures 3 Peter von Bülow
ARCH 516 Architectural Representation 3 Perry Kulper, Julia McMorrough, JonathanRule, Clark Thenhaus, JamesTate, AnaMorcilloPallares, JafferKolb
ARCH 534 Reinforced Concrete Structures 3 Harry Giles
ARCH 551 Spatial Data Formation 3 Malcolm McCullough
ARCH 552 Architectural Design 2G1/3G4 "Networks" 6 Craig Borum, Matias del Campo, Jennifer Harmon, El Hadi Jazairy, Douglas Kelbaugh, Jen Maigret, Steven Mankouche, V. Mitch McEwen, Neal Robinson, Kathy Velikov, Claudia Wigger, AnaMorcilloPallares
ARCH 555 Building Systems and Energy Conservation 3 Mojtaba Navvab
ARCH 564 Advanced Materials Structures 3 Harry Giles
ARCH 571 Digital Fabrication 3 AaronWillette
ARCH 575 Building Ecology 3 Jong-Jin Kim
ARCH 583 Professional Practice 3 Eric Hill
ARCH 591 Generative Design Computing 3 Matias del Campo
ARCH 591 Generative Design Computing 3 Glenn Wilcox
ARCH 595 Materials Selection for Sustainable Design 3 VictorLi
ARCH 597 Architectural Detailing 3 Michael Kennedy
ARCH 605 Environmental Design Simulation 3 Mojtaba Navvab
ARCH 609 Disability Studies 1-3 Robert Adams
ARCH 660 Thesis Development Seminar 3 McLain Clutter, Ellie Abrons, María Arquero de Alarcón, Craig Borum, Adam Fure, Perry Kulper, SManninger, Catie Newell, Mireille Roddier, Geoffrey Thün, Christian Unverzagt, Kathy Velikov, Glenn Wilcox
ARCH 672 Architectural Design 2G3/3G6 "Propositions" 6 Lars Graebner, Andrew Holder, SManninger, Meredith Miller, Keith Mitnick, Julia McMorrough, Mary-Ann Ray, Anya Sirota, Roy Strickland, Craig Wilkins, Farzin Lotfi-Jam
ARCH 702 Material Engagemt DT 3 Wesley McGee
ARCH 703 Virtual Engagement in Digital Technologies 3 Karl Daubmann
ARCH 714 MS Proseminar 3 Karl Daubmann
ARCH 716 Critical Conservation: Paradigms and Practices. 3 Anya Sirota
ARCH 724 Theorizing Place 3 Linda Groat
ARCH 726 MS Health Theory 3 Joy Knoblauch
ARCH 727 Hlth Ind Infrastruct 3 Robert Adams
ARCH 728 Hlth Civ Infrastruct 3 U. Sean Vance
ARCH 801 Doctoral Colloquium 1 Claire Zimmerman
ARCH 813 Research Design and Methods in Architecture 3 Linda Groat
ARCH 813 Doctoral Methods Sem HT 3 Claire Zimmerman
ARCH 990 Dissertation/Precandidate 8
ARCH 993 Teaching Methods for GSIs 1
ARCH 995 Dissertation/Candidate 8
UP 423 Introduction to Urban and Environmental Planning 3 Philip D'Anieri
UP 502 Environmental Planning: Issues and Concepts 3 Ana Paula Pimentel Walker
UP 506 Introduction to Geographic Information Systems 3 Robert Goodspeed
UP 518 Physical Planning Workshop 3 Larissa Larsen
UP 521 The Social Life of Public Spaces 3 David Thacher
UP 522 State and Local Land Management 3 Jonathan Levine
UP 533 Sustainable Urbanism and Architecture 3 Douglas Kelbaugh
UP 539 Methods for Economic Development Planning 3 David Bieri
UP 574 Comparative Urban Policy 3 Martin Murray
UP 595 Program Evaluation for Urban Planning 3 Lesli Hoey
UP 598 Thinking About Crime 3 David Thacher
UP 654 Concepts and Techniques of Community Participation 3 ShaneBrady
UP 655 Neighborhood Planning 3 Harley Etienne
UP 657 Race, Difference and Social Justice 3 Harley Etienne
UP 671 Public Policy and Transportation 3 Joe Grengs
UP 696 Planning for Healthy Cities 3 Kimberley Kinder
UP 696 Comparative Housing, Property, & Law 3 Ana Paula Pimentel Walker
UP 696 Shrinking Cities 3 Lucas Owen Kirkpatrick
UP 696 Sustainable Water Infrastructure Systems 3 Jeffrey Kahan, EvanPratt