Taubman College

Course List

View term:

Architecture Courses – Fall 2010

Class Class Title Credits Faculty
ARCH 201 Basic Drawing 3 Paul Tierman
ARCH 202 Graphic Communications 3 Kaleena Quinn
ARCH 211 CAD Fundamentals 3 jdbard
ARCH 212 Understanding Architecture 3 Anca Trandafirescu
ARCH 218 Visual Studies 3 Dawn Gilpin
ARCH 312 Architectural Design UGI 6 Anca Trandafirescu, Adam Fure, jdbard, Teman Evans, Ellen Donnelly, Tony Patterson, Joel Schmidt, Anya Sirota
ARCH 313 History of Architecture I 3 Lydia Soo
ARCH 314 Structures I 3 Peter von Bülow
ARCH 316 Design Fundamentals I 3 Craig Borum
ARCH 317 Construction I 3 Steven Mankouche
ARCH 409 Smartsurfaces 3 Karl Daubmann
ARCH 409 Video Installation 3 Cynthia Pachikara
ARCH 412 Architectural Design 3G2 6 Craig Borum, María Arquero de Alarcón, Meredith Miller
ARCH 413 History of Architecture and Urbanism 3 Andrew Herscher
ARCH 423 Introduction to Urban and Environmental Planning 3 Philip D'Anieri
ARCH 425 Sustainable Systems II 3 Jong-Jin Kim
ARCH 432 Architectural Design UG3 6 Keith Mitnick, Ellie Abrons, Tsz Yan Ng, Rosalyne Shieh, Michael Kennedy, Thomas Moran, Catie Newell, Nahyun Hwang, ihwang, Jesse LeCavalier
ARCH 443 History of Urban Form 3 Robert Fishman
ARCH 466 Dimensions 1-3 Christian Unverzagt
ARCH 503 Modern Architecture Landscape 3 Caroline Constant
ARCH 503 Sustainable Urbanism and Architecture 3 Douglas Kelbaugh
ARCH 503 Trajectories of British Modernism 3 Claire Zimmerman
ARCH 506 Launching Design Practices 3 Eric Hill
ARCH 506 China: Then, Now, To Be 3 Mary-Ann Ray
ARCH 506 Architects of Culture 3 Craig Wilkins
ARCH 506 Theoretical Inv. Space 3 spsarra
ARCH 506 Theorizing Place 3 Linda Groat
ARCH 509 Video Installation 3 Cynthia Pachikara
ARCH 509 Modern Matters - Conservation of the Recent Past 3 Gregory J. Saldaña
ARCH 509 Material Fringe 3 Ellie Abrons, Adam Fure
ARCH 509 MODERNISM AND THE CITY:Discursive Interventions 3 Milton S. F. Curry
ARCH 509 Productive Systems 3 Jen Maigret
ARCH 509 Creative Destruction : Destructive Creation 3 Nahyun Hwang
ARCH 509 Advanced Computational Geometry 3 David Pigram
ARCH 509 Advanced Computational Geometry 3 David Pigram
ARCH 514 Frame Structures 3 Peter von Bülow
ARCH 516 Architectural Representation 3 Malcolm McCullough
ARCH 518 Renaissance Architecture 3 Lydia Soo
ARCH 519 Principles and Practice of Urban Design I 3 Larissa Larsen
ARCH 534 Reinforced Concrete Structures 3 Harry Giles
ARCH 543 20th Century Architecture 3 Andrew Herscher
ARCH 552 Architectural Design 2G1/3G4 6 Robert Adams, Dawn Gilpin, Steven Mankouche, Mary-Ann Ray, spsarra, Malcolm McCullough, McLain Clutter, Kathy Velikov, Jason Young
ARCH 555 Building Systems and Energy Conservation 3 Mojtaba Navvab
ARCH 564 Advanced Materials Structures 3 Harry Giles
ARCH 571 Digital Fabrication 3 Wesley McGee
ARCH 571 Digital Fabrication 3 Maciej P. Kaczynski
ARCH 575 Building Ecology 3 Jong-Jin Kim
ARCH 589 Site Planning 3 Geoffrey Thün
ARCH 591 Generative Design Computing 3 Glenn Wilcox
ARCH 597 Architectural Detailing 3 Michael Kennedy
ARCH 605 Environmental Design Simulation 3 Mojtaba Navvab
ARCH 660 Thesis Development Seminar 3
ARCH 672 Architectural Design 2G3/3G6 6
ARCH 693 The Aesthetics of Modernization 3 Will Glover
ARCH 711 MS_DR Topic Seminar 1-3
ARCH 712 MS Topic Workshop 3
ARCH 720 MS_Design Research Seminar 3 Will Glover
ARCH 741 MS_Design Research Thesis Studio 3-6 Jason Young
ARCH 813 Research Design and Methods in Architecture 3 Linda Groat
ARCH 813 History/Theory PhD course 3 Claire Zimmerman
ARCH 990 Dissertation/Precandidate 8
ARCH 993 Teaching Methods for GSIs 1
ARCH 995 Dissertation/Candidate 8
UP 406 Introduction to Geographic Information Systems 3 Lan Deng
UP 502 Environmental Planning: Issues and Concepts 3 Larissa Larsen
UP 518 Physical Planning Workshop 4 Yodan Rofè
UP 519 Theories of Urban Design 3 Larissa Larsen
UP 521 The Social Life of Public Spaces 3 David Thacher
UP 534 Conception, Practical Issues and Dilemmas in Environmental Justice 3 BunyanBryant
UP 576 Ecological Design Approaches to Brownfield Redevelopment 3 JoanNassauer
UP 594 American Planning 1900–2000 3 Robert Fishman
UP 654 Concepts and Techniques of Community Participation 3 Richards-Schuster
UP 696 Sustainable Urbanism and Architecture 3 Douglas Kelbaugh
UP 696 Making Public Space 2 StantonJones