Taubman College

Course List

View term:

Architecture Courses – Fall 2011

Class Class Title Credits Faculty
ARCH 201 Basic Drawing 3 Melissa Harris, Paul Tierman
ARCH 202 Graphic Communications 3 Jennifer Harmon
ARCH 211 Digital Drawing 3 jdbard
ARCH 212 Understanding Architecture 3 Anca Trandafirescu
ARCH 218 Visual Studies 3 Dawn Gilpin
ARCH 312 Architectural Design UGI 6 Melissa Harris, U. Sean Vance, Dawn Gilpin, Joel Schmidt, jdbard, Jennifer Harmon, Ellen Donnelly, Teman Evans, Heidi Beebe
ARCH 313 History of Architecture I 3
ARCH 314 Structures I 3 Peter von Bülow
ARCH 316 Design Fundamentals I 3 Neal Robinson
ARCH 317 Construction I 3 Steven Mankouche
ARCH 409 Video Installation 3 Cynthia Pachikara
ARCH 412 Architectural Design 3G2 6 Craig Borum, Adam Fure, Wei-Han Vivian Lee
ARCH 413 History of Architecture and Urbanism 3 John McMorrough
ARCH 423 Introduction to Urban and Environmental Planning 3 Philip D'Anieri
ARCH 425 Sustainable Systems II 3 Jong-Jin Kim, Lars Junghans, AleneCotel
ARCH 432 Architectural Design UG3 6 Keith Mitnick, Rosalyne Shieh, Mary-Ann Ray, Tsz Yan Ng, Ellie Abrons, Tony Patterson, David Eugin Moon
ARCH 443 History of Urban Form 3 Robert Fishman
ARCH 466 Dimensions 1-3 Christian Unverzagt
ARCH 503 Landscapes of Modern Architecture 3 Caroline Constant
ARCH 503 Scrutinizing Buildings 3 Caroline Constant
ARCH 503 Suburbia 3 Robert Fishman
ARCH 505 Liquid Planning 3 Jennifer Maigret, María Arquero de Alarcón
ARCH 506 Launching Design Practices 3 Eric Hill
ARCH 506 China: Then, Now, To Be 3 Mary-Ann Ray
ARCH 506 Sustainable Urbanism and Architecture 3 Douglas Kelbaugh
ARCH 506 Theorizing Place 3 Linda Groat
ARCH 506 Unpracticed: Generating New Professional Territories 3 ihwang
ARCH 506 Design Activism and Social Change 3 Craig Wilkins
ARCH 509 Video Installation 3 Cynthia Pachikara
ARCH 509 Material Fringe 3 Adam Fure
ARCH 509 SIN Systems 3 Lars Junghans
ARCH 509 Other Environmentalisms 3 Meredith Miller
ARCH 509 Post-Squat NL: A Project for the New City 3 David Eugin Moon
ARCH 509 Drawn Forth 3 Perry Kulper
ARCH 509 AS-BUILT 3 Maciej P. Kaczynski
ARCH 509 Geometry, Technique, Ideology 3 Rosalyne Shieh
ARCH 509 Strange Making 3 Ellie Abrons
ARCH 509 Cultivators and Other Implements 3 Anya Sirota, Monica Ponce de Leon
ARCH 514 Frame Structures 3 Peter von Bülow
ARCH 516 Architectural Representation 3 Malcolm McCullough
ARCH 519 Principles and Practice of Urban Design I 3 PaulCoseo
ARCH 534 Reinforced Concrete Structures 3 Harry Giles
ARCH 536 Situation Urbanism Big Box 3 Jason Young
ARCH 552 Architectural Design 2G1/3G4 6 Kathy Velikov, Malcolm McCullough, María Arquero de Alarcón, McLain Clutter, Neal Robinson, Thomas Moran,
ARCH 555 Building Systems and Energy Conservation 3 Mojtaba Navvab
ARCH 564 Advanced Materials Structures 3 Harry Giles
ARCH 571 Digital Fabrication 3 Wesley McGee
ARCH 571 Digital Fabrication 3 Maciej P. Kaczynski
ARCH 575 Building Ecology 3 Jong-Jin Kim
ARCH 583 Professional Practice 3 Eric Hill
ARCH 589 Site Planning 3 Geoffrey Thün
ARCH 591 Generative Design Computing 3 Glenn Wilcox
ARCH 597 Architectural Detailing 3 Michael Kennedy
ARCH 603 Technologies of Memory 3 Andrew Herscher
ARCH 603 Disciplinarity 3 Amy Kulper
ARCH 603 Atmospheres, Environments and Ecologies 3 Amy Kulper
ARCH 605 Environmental Design Simulation 3 Mojtaba Navvab
ARCH 660 Thesis Development Seminar 3 McLain Clutter, Keith Mitnick, Robert Adams, Steven Mankouche, Anca Trandafirescu, Glenn Wilcox, Kathy Velikov, Catie Newell
ARCH 672 Architectural Design 2G3/3G6 6 Karl Daubmann, Douglas Kelbaugh, Geoffrey Thün, Jennifer Maigret, Perry Kulper, Lars Graebner, Nahyun Hwang, Michael Kennedy
ARCH 711 MS_DR Topic Seminar 1
ARCH 712 MS Topic Workshop 3
ARCH 714 MS Colloquium 3 Milton S. F. Curry
ARCH 716 Theorizing Place 3 Linda Groat
ARCH 717 MS DT Workshop 1-3 Karl Daubmann
ARCH 720 MS_Design Research Seminar 3
ARCH 741 MS_Design Research Thesis Studio 3-6 Jason Young
ARCH 812 Theory in Architectural Research 3 Linda Groat
ARCH 990 Dissertation/Precandidate 8
ARCH 993 Teaching Methods for GSIs 1
ARCH 995 Dissertation/Candidate 8
UP 406 Introduction to Geographic Information Systems 3 Lan Deng
UP 502 Environmental Planning: Issues and Concepts 3 PaulCoseo
UP 515 Liquid Planning 3 María Arquero de Alarcón, Jennifer Maigret
UP 518 Physical Planning Workshop 3 Suzanne Lanyi Charles
UP 519 Theories of Urban Design 3 PaulCoseo
UP 521 The Social Life of Public Spaces 3 David Thacher
UP 522 State and Local Land Management 3 Jonathan Levine
UP 533 Sustainable Urbanism and Architecture 3 Douglas Kelbaugh
UP 539 Methods for Economic Development Planning 3 David Bieri
UP 568 Real Estate and Urban Development 3 Lan Deng
UP 574 Comparative Urban Policy 3 Martin Murray
UP 654 Concepts and Techniques of Community Participation 3 JanetRay
UP 655 Neighborhood Planning 3 MattWeber
UP 656 Central-City Planning and Community Development 3 June Manning Thomas
UP 671 Public Policy and Transportation 3 NehaSami, TrevorBrydon
UP 696 Social Justice and the City 3 KimberlyKinder
UP 696 Community Development 3 acvidal
UP 697 Reading Seminar on Sustainability and Social Equity 1 Richard Norton