Taubman College

Course List

View term:

Architecture Courses – Winter 2010

Class Class Title Credits Faculty
ARCH 201 Basic Drawing 3 stevencc
ARCH 202 Graphic Communications 3 Kaleena Quinn
ARCH 211 CAD Fundamentals 3 jdbard
ARCH 212 Understanding Architecture 3 Anca Trandafirescu
ARCH 218 Visual Studies 3 Dawn Gilpin
ARCH 300 Tutorial Studies in Architecture 1-3
ARCH 315 Environmental Technology I 3 Jong-Jin Kim
ARCH 322 Architectural Design UG2 6 Kathy Velikov, Michael Kennedy, Joel Schmidt, Tony Patterson, Ellen Donnelly, Adam Fure, Kaleena Quinn, David Karle
ARCH 323 History of Architecture II 3 spilat
ARCH 324 Structures II 3 Peter von Bülow
ARCH 326 Design Fundamentals II 3 Mireille Roddier, Caroline Constant, Meredith Miller, Thomas Moran
ARCH 400 Tutorial Studies in Architecture 1-3
ARCH 409 Borrowing Light Cynthia Pachikara, Tsz Yan Ng
ARCH 417 Construction 3G 3 Robert Adams, Ellen Donnelly, David Karle
ARCH 421 Geometric Modeling 3 jdbard
ARCH 422 Architectural Design 3G3 6 Glenn Wilcox, jdbard, Anya Sirota
ARCH 423 Introduction to Urban and Environmental Planning 3
ARCH 427 Construction II 3 Karl Daubmann, Lars Graebner, Michael Kennedy, Joel Schmidt, Tony Patterson, Anya Sirota, Adam Fure, Wei-Han Vivian Lee
ARCH 442 Architectural Design UG4 6 Jen Maigret, Anca Trandafirescu, Thomas Moran, Catie Newell, Ellie Abrons, Rosalyne Shieh, Meredith Miller, stevencc, Wei-Han Vivian Lee
ARCH 476 Modeling Space and Marking Time 3 Cynthia Pachikara
ARCH 503 Suburbia Robert Fishman
ARCH 503 The Politics of Reconstruction spilat
ARCH 505 Interconnected and Technologically Enhanced 3 Kathy Velikov
ARCH 505 Environmental Monitoring and Modeling 3 smanch
ARCH 506 Architecture and Urbanism in Film: Narrative Film as a Medium for Analyzing and Visualizing Buildin 3 Roy Strickland
ARCH 506 The F-WORD: Distinguishing Difference in Contemporary Forms, Formalisms, and Formalistics. 3 McLain Clutter
ARCH 507 Green Development 3
ARCH 509 Borrowing Light 3 Cynthia Pachikara, Tsz Yan Ng
ARCH 509 Long Drawn Out 3 Perry Kulper
ARCH 524 Surface Structures 3 Harry Giles
ARCH 525 Computer Applications in Environmental Technology 3 Mojtaba Navvab
ARCH 527 Building Systems 3 Craig Borum, Neal Robinson
ARCH 535 Case Studies in Environmental Technology 3 Mojtaba Navvab
ARCH 536 Situation Urbanism Big Box 3 Jason Young
ARCH 553 American Architecture 3 Robert Fishman
ARCH 554 Steel Structures 3 Harry Giles
ARCH 557 Architecture of Objects 3 Shaun Jackson
ARCH 562 Architectural Design 2G2/3G5 6 Christian Unverzagt, Tony Patterson, Craig Wilkins, Joel Schmidt, McLain Clutter, Mary-Ann Ray, Karl Daubmann, David Pigram
ARCH 571 Digital Fabrication 3 Wesley McGee
ARCH 571 Digital Fabrication 3 Maciej P. Kaczynski
ARCH 572 Architectural Theory + Criticism 3 Amy Kulper
ARCH 583 Professional Practice 3 Eric Hill
ARCH 585 Advanced Building Technology 3 Jong-Jin Kim
ARCH 591 Generative Design Computing 3 Karl Daubmann
ARCH 593 Tutorial Studies in Architectural History 1-3
ARCH 600 Tutorial Studies in Architecture 1-3
ARCH 603 Atmospheres, Environments and Ecologies 3 Amy Kulper
ARCH 662 Thesis Studio 6 Jason Young, Dawn Gilpin, Jen Maigret, Will Glover, Perry Kulper, Robert Adams, Glenn Wilcox, Craig Borum, Geoffrey Thün, Amy Kulper, smanch, Mireille Roddier, Neal Robinson, Caroline Constant, Karl Daubmann
ARCH 712 Architectural Research 3
ARCH 721 Teaching Practicum 2
ARCH 739 Masters Thesis 1-6 Jason Young, Amy Kulper
ARCH 825 Area Seminar: Building Technology 3 Mojtaba Navvab
ARCH 990 Dissertation/Precandidate 8
ARCH 993 Teaching Methods for GSIs 1
ARCH 995 Dissertation/Candidate 8
UP 507 Geographic Information Systems 3 Joe Grengs
UP 518 Physical Planning Workshop 4 Larissa Larsen
UP 520 Urban Land Use Planning 3 Jeffrey Kahan
UP 527 Infrastructure Planning in the US & Developing Countries 3 Martin Murray
UP 539 Methods for Economic Development Planning 3 Scott Campbell
UP 562 Regionally Significant Walkable Urban Places; Economic Role, Form and Management 1.5 cleinber
UP 565 Real Estate Development 3 Peter Allen
UP 568 Real Estate and Urban Development 3 Lan Deng
UP 572 Transportation and Land Use Planning 3 Jonathan Levine
UP 651 Planning for Organizational and Community Change 3
UP 656 Central-City Planning and Community Development 3 June Manning Thomas