Taubman College

Course List

View term:

Architecture Courses – Winter 2011

Class Class Title Credits Faculty
ARCH 201 Basic Drawing 3 Jennifer Harmon
ARCH 202 Graphic Communications 3 Kaleena Quinn
ARCH 211 CAD Fundamentals 3 jdbard
ARCH 218 Visual Studies 3 Dawn Gilpin
ARCH 218 Visual Studies 3 Anca Trandafirescu
ARCH 300 Tutorial Studies in Architecture 1-3
ARCH 315 Systainable Systems I 3 Jong-Jin Kim, Lars Junghans, AlineCotel
ARCH 322 Architectural Design UG2 6 Jen Maigret, Caroline Constant, Tsz Yan Ng, Tony Patterson, Ellen Donnelly, U. Sean Vance, Jennifer Harmon, Heidi Beebe, Julia McMorrough, David Eugin Moon
ARCH 323 History of Architecture II 3 Andrew Herscher
ARCH 324 Structures II 3 Peter von Bülow
ARCH 326 Design Fundamentals II 3 Mireille Roddier, Caroline Constant, Meredith Miller, Thomas Moran
ARCH 357 Architecture, Sustainability and the City 3 Douglas Kelbaugh
ARCH 400 Tutorial Studies in Architecture 1-3
ARCH 417 Construction 3G 3 Lars Graebner, Michael Kennedy, Ellen Donnelly, David Eugin Moon
ARCH 422 Architectural Design 3G3 6 Glenn Wilcox, jdbard, Anya Sirota
ARCH 423 Introduction to Urban and Environmental Planning 3 shatkin
ARCH 427 Construction II 3 Lars Graebner, Michael Kennedy, Joel Schmidt, Tony Patterson, Anya Sirota, Wei-Han Vivian Lee, Teman Evans, Kaleena Quinn, Matthew Schulte, Paul Tierman
ARCH 442 Architectural Design UG4 6 Steven Mankouche, Michael Kennedy, Thomas Moran, Catie Newell, Nahyun Hwang, Jesse LeCavalier, ihwang, Rosalyne Shieh, Meredith Miller
ARCH 466 Dimensions 1-3 Christian Unverzagt
ARCH 476 Modeling Space and Marking Time 3 Cynthia Pachikara
ARCH 503 Suburbia Robert Fishman
ARCH 503 LIVING FOR THE CITY The Metropolis and Social Imaginaries in the Americas 3 Milton S. F. Curry
ARCH 505 Interconnected and Technologically Enhanced 3 Kathy Velikov
ARCH 505 Liquid Planning 3 Jen Maigret, María Arquero de Alarcón
ARCH 505 ET Landscape Infrastructure Seminar 3 Geoffrey Thün
ARCH 506 Architecture and Urbanism in Film 3 Roy Strickland
ARCH 506 The F-WORD: Distinguishing Difference in Contemporary Forms, Formalisms, and Formalistics. 3 McLain Clutter
ARCH 506 Responsive Surfaces 3 Malcolm McCullough
ARCH 506 OUTLOOKS 3 Keith Mitnick
ARCH 507 Sustainable Material Practices 3 Steven Mankouche
ARCH 509 Universal Design: Design Analytics for Ability 3 U. Sean Vance
ARCH 509 Glow Workshop 3 Catie Newell
ARCH 509 Prototopia 3 Jesse LeCavalier
ARCH 509 Sartorial Architecture 3 Tsz Yan Ng
ARCH 509 Geometry, Technique, Ideology 3 Rosalyne Shieh
ARCH 509 Zero Net Emission Building Design in the Cool and Cold Climate 3 Lars Junghans
ARCH 517 Architect/Planner as Developer 3 Kit McCullough
ARCH 524 Surface Structures 3 Harry Giles
ARCH 525 Computer Applications in Environmental Technology 3 Mojtaba Navvab
ARCH 527 Building Systems 3 Craig Borum, Neal Robinson
ARCH 531 Networked Cities 3 Malcolm McCullough
ARCH 544 Wood Structures 3 Peter von Bülow
ARCH 545 Advanced Lighting Design 3 Mojtaba Navvab
ARCH 553 American Architecture 3 Robert Fishman
ARCH 554 Steel Structures 3 Harry Giles
ARCH 557 Architecture of Objects 3 Shaun Jackson
ARCH 562 Architectural Design 2G2/3G5 6 Wei-Han Vivian Lee, Mireille Roddier, Teman Evans, Craig Borum, Anca Trandafirescu, Joel Schmidt, Christian Unverzagt, Lars Graebner, Jennifer Harmon
ARCH 571 Digital Fabrication 3 Wesley McGee
ARCH 571 Digital Fabrication 3 Maciej P. Kaczynski
ARCH 572 Architectural Theory + Criticism 3 Andrew Herscher, Claire Zimmerman
ARCH 582 Alternative Practices 3 Linda Groat
ARCH 583 Professional Practice 3 Eric Hill
ARCH 585 Advanced Building Technology 3 Jong-Jin Kim
ARCH 593 Tutorial Studies in Architectural History 1-3
ARCH 600 Tutorial Studies in Architecture 1-3
ARCH 633 Seminar in Renaissance and Baroque Architecture 3 Lydia Soo
ARCH 662 Thesis Studio 6 McLain Clutter, Keith Mitnick, jty, Perry Kulper, Robert Adams, Dawn Gilpin, Kathy Velikov, Geoffrey Thün, Neal Robinson
ARCH 721 Teaching Practicum 1 Perry Kulper
ARCH 739 Masters Thesis 1-6
ARCH 823 Area Seminar: Architectural History & Theory 3 Lydia Soo
ARCH 824 Area Seminar: Design Studies 3 Linda Groat
ARCH 890 Research Colloquium: Design Studies 1-4 spsarra
ARCH 990 Dissertation/Precandidate 8
ARCH 993 Teaching Methods for GSIs 1
ARCH 995 Dissertation/Candidate 8
UP 357 Architecture, Sustainability and the City 3 Douglas Kelbaugh
UP 403 Experiential Learning and Active Engagement in Detroit 4 Larissa Larsen
UP 507 Geographic Information Systems 3 Joe Grengs
UP 518 Physical Planning Workshop 4 Yodan Rofè
UP 520 Urban Land Use Planning 3 Jeffrey Kahan
UP 527 Infrastructure Planning in the US & Developing Countries 3 Martin Murray
UP 532 Sustainable Development: Resolving Economic and Environmental Conflicts 3 NicholasRajkovich
UP 539 Methods for Economic Development Planning 3 Scott Campbell
UP 562 Regionally Significant Walkable Urban Places; Economic Role, Form and Management 1.5 cleinber
UP 565 Real Estate Development 3 Peter Allen
UP 568 Real Estate and Urban Development 3 Lan Deng
UP 598 Thinking About Crime 3 David Thacher
UP 613 Architect/Planner as Developer 3 Kit McCullough
UP 651 Planning for Organizational and Community Change 3
UP 656 Central-City Planning and Community Development 3 June Manning Thomas
UP 696 Interdisciplinary Seminar: Reading Alexander’s The Nature of Order 3 Yodan Rofè
UP 696 Liquid Planning 3 Jen Maigret, María Arquero de Alarcón