Taubman College

Course List

View term:

Architecture Courses – Winter 2012

Class Class Title Credits Faculty
ARCH 201 Basic Drawing 3 Melissa Harris, Paul Tierman
ARCH 202 Graphic Communications 3 Jennifer Harmon
ARCH 211 Digital Drawing 3 jdbard
ARCH 213 Architecture and Modernity: Building the 19th and 20th Centuries 3 Claire Zimmerman
ARCH 218 Visual Studies 3 Jennifer Harmon
ARCH 218 Visual Studies 3 Dawn Gilpin
ARCH 300 Tutorial Studies in Architecture 1-3
ARCH 301 Changing Face of Rural and Urban China 1 Mary-Ann Ray
ARCH 315 Systainable Systems I 3 Lars Junghans, AlineCotel
ARCH 322 Architectural Design UG2 6 John McMorrough, U. Sean Vance, Christian Unverzagt, Rania Ghosn, Joel Schmidt, Tsz Yan Ng, Dawn Gilpin, Laura Bouwman, David Eugin Moon
ARCH 323 History of Architecture II 3 Lydia Soo
ARCH 324 Structures II 3 Peter von Bülow
ARCH 326 Design Fundamentals II 3 Mireille Roddier, Jason Young, Meredith Miller, Craig Wilkins
ARCH 357 Architecture, Sustainability and the City 3 Douglas Kelbaugh
ARCH 400 Tutorial Studies in Architecture 1-3
ARCH 409 Changing Face of Rural and Urban China 3 Mary-Ann Ray
ARCH 409 Translations 3 Ellie Abrons
ARCH 417 Construction 3G 3 Lars Graebner, Michael Kennedy, Heidi Beebe, David Eugin Moon
ARCH 421 Geometric Modeling 3 jdbard
ARCH 422 Architectural Design 3G3 6 Anya Sirota, Meredith Miller, Thomas Moran, Teman Evans
ARCH 423 Introduction to Urban and Environmental Planning 3 NehaSami
ARCH 427 Construction II 3 Lars Graebner, Michael Kennedy, Joel Schmidt, Tony Patterson, Matthew Schulte, Teman Evans, Adam Fure, ihwang
ARCH 442 Architectural Design UG4 6 Perry Kulper, Mireille Roddier, Neal Robinson, kylegr, James Macgillivray, Nahyun Hwang, ihwang, Ellie Abrons, Adam Fure
ARCH 466 Dimensions 1-3 Christian Unverzagt
ARCH 476 Modeling Space and Marking Time 3 Cynthia Pachikara
ARCH 503 The Urban Face of the Eternal City: Rome from Augustus to Mussolini and Beyond 3 Catherine McCurrach
ARCH 505 Interconnected and Technologically Enhanced 3 Kathy Velikov
ARCH 505 ET Landscape Infrastructure Seminar 3 Geoffrey Thün
ARCH 506 Architecture and Urbanism in Film 3 Roy Strickland
ARCH 506 Urbanism After Mass-Media 3 McLain Clutter
ARCH 506 Responsive Surfaces 3 Malcolm McCullough
ARCH 506 OUTLOOKS 3 Keith Mitnick
ARCH 506 LIVING FOR THE CITY The Metropolis and Social Imaginaries in the Americas 3 Milton S. F. Curry
ARCH 506 Architectural Ethics 3 Eric Hill
ARCH 506 Changing Face of Rural and Urban China 3 Mary-Ann Ray
ARCH 507 Green Development 3 AndrewHoffman
ARCH 507 Locatectonics: field research in regional building practices 3 Steven Mankouche
ARCH 507 EXTREME URBAN EUPHORIA: CIVIC DIVERSITY AND GENETIC SPACE 3 Robert Adams
ARCH 509 Universal Design: Design Analytics for Ability 3 U. Sean Vance
ARCH 509 Modern Matters - Conservation of the Recent Past 3 Gregory J. Saldaña
ARCH 509 Energy as Spatial Project 3 Rania Ghosn
ARCH 509 Complex Clarity 3 Jennifer Maigret
ARCH 509 Interior Architecture 3 Thomas Moran
ARCH 509 Scales of the Earth 3 El Hadi Jazairy
ARCH 509 Creative Destruction : Destructive Creation 3 Nahyun Hwang
ARCH 509 Cultivators and Other Implements 3 Anya Sirota, Monica Ponce de Leon
ARCH 509 The Aesthetics of Universal Exposition - of architecture and ideologies 3 Tsz Yan Ng
ARCH 517 Architect/Planner as Developer 3 Kit McCullough
ARCH 519 Principles and Practice of Urban Design I 3 PaulCoseo
ARCH 524 Surface Structures 3 Harry Giles
ARCH 525 Computer Applications in Environmental Technology 3 Mojtaba Navvab
ARCH 527 Building Systems 3 Craig Borum, Neal Robinson, Wei-Han Vivian Lee
ARCH 531 Networked Cities 3 Malcolm McCullough
ARCH 544 Wood Structures 3 Peter von Bülow
ARCH 545 Advanced Lighting Design 3 Mojtaba Navvab
ARCH 553 American Architecture 3 Robert Fishman
ARCH 554 Steel Structures 3 Harry Giles
ARCH 557 Architecture of Objects 3 Shaun Jackson
ARCH 562 Architectural Design 2G2/3G5 6 Karl Daubmann, Claudia Wigger, Tony Patterson, Michael Kennedy, Julia McMorrough, Lars Graebner, Geoffrey Thün, Jennifer Maigret, Wei-Han Vivian Lee, El Hadi Jazairy, Lars Junghans
ARCH 571 Digital Fabrication 3 Wesley McGee
ARCH 571 Digital Fabrication 3 Maciej P. Kaczynski
ARCH 572 Architectural Theory + Criticism 3 Amy Kulper, Rosalyne Shieh, Etienne Turpin
ARCH 582 Alternative Practices 3 Linda Groat
ARCH 583 Professional Practice 3 Eric Hill
ARCH 593 Tutorial Studies in Architectural History 1-3
ARCH 600 Tutorial Studies in Architecture 1-3
ARCH 601 Changing Face of Rural and Urban China 1 Mary-Ann Ray
ARCH 603 Tools of the Trade 3 Amy Kulper
ARCH 603 The Construction of Walter Benjamin’s Arcades Project 3 Etienne Turpin
ARCH 603 Industrialization and Acceleration in Modern Building 3 Claire Zimmerman
ARCH 609 Disability Studies 3 PetraKuppers
ARCH 623 Seminar in Thresholds of Architectural Theory 3 Lydia Soo
ARCH 662 Thesis Studio 6 McLain Clutter, Robert Adams, Steven Mankouche, Anca Trandafirescu, Glenn Wilcox, Kathy Velikov, Catie Newell, Keith Mitnick
ARCH 717 MS DT Seminar 3 Karl Daubmann
ARCH 721 Teaching Practicum 3 Perry Kulper
ARCH 739 Masters Thesis 1-6
ARCH 741 MS_Design Research Thesis Studio 3-6 Jason Young
ARCH 813 Research Design and Methods in Architecture 3 Linda Groat
ARCH 990 Dissertation/Precandidate 8
ARCH 993 Teaching Methods for GSIs 1
ARCH 995 Dissertation/Candidate 8
UP 357 Architecture, Sustainability and the City 3 Douglas Kelbaugh
UP 403 Sustainable Neighborhoods 4 Larissa Larsen
UP 507 Geographic Information Systems 3 TomSkuzinski
UP 519 Theories of Urban Design 3 PaulCoseo
UP 520 Urban Land Use Planning 3 Jeffrey Kahan
UP 523 Regional Planning 3 Scott Campbell
UP 524 Land Use Plng&Dev Mg 3 PaulCoseo
UP 527 Infrastructure Planning in the US & Developing Countries 3 Martin Murray
UP 537 Housing Policy and Economics 3 Lan Deng
UP 538 Economic Development Planning 3 Scott Campbell
UP 562 Emerging Regionally Significant Walkable Urban Places; Economic Role, Strategy and Management 1.5 cleinber
UP 564 Integrative Real Estate Seminar 2 David Bieri
UP 565 Real Estate Development 3 Peter Allen
UP 566 Fin RE Development 3 Suzanne Lanyi Charles
UP 572 Transportation and Land Use Planning 3 Jonathan Levine
UP 575 Metropolitan Structure 3 acvidal
UP 594 American Planning 1900–2000 3 Robert Fishman
UP 613 Architect/Planner as Developer 3 Kit McCullough
UP 651 Planning for Organizational and Community Change 3 LoriRoddy