Taubman College

College Events / Special Events

Future of History

Watch the presentations and conversations from the Future of History online.

The Future of History Conference at University of Michigan's Taubman College of Architecture and Urban Planning, April 1-2, 2011, featured theorists, designers, practitioners and historians in discussion and debate on the role of history in the design of the built environment.

Doors opened at 8:00 a.m. Breakfast and lunch receptions were included. The presentations and hosted conversations were free and open to the public.

Future of History was the 4th and final conference in series of events (previous conferences included Future of Design, Fall 2009; Future of Urbanism, Winter 2010; and Future of Technology, Fall 2010) that bring together international experts to provide insight and debate on initiatives past, present and future. Conference presentations and conversations are archived on the Taubman College YouTube channel.

Friday, April 1: Disciplines

4:30 p.m. Introduction – The Future of History
Monica Ponce de Leon
4:45 – 6:15 p.m. Presentations on Discipline: Practices
Speakers: Penelope Dean, Mark Foster Gage, Eric Howeler, Timothy Hyde
Panel Topic: "Contemporary Projective Histories"
Moderator: McLain Clutter
6:15 – 7:45 p.m. Presentations on Discipline: History
Speakers: Lucia Allais, Mark Jarzombek, Andrew Leach, Eeva-Liisa Pelkonen
Panel Topic: "History's (Un)predictable Futures"
Moderator: Claire Zimmerman

Saturday, April 2: Histories: Properties and Promiscuities

8:15 a.m. Doors are open and refreshments available, Rackham Assembly Hall, 4th Floor
9:00 a.m. Introduction – Trajectories
9:15 – 10:45 a.m. Presentations on Operative
Speakers: Pier Vittorio Aureli, Ana Miljački, Simon Sadler, Peter Zellner
Panel Topic: "Contemporaneity and Immediate Futures"
Moderator: Amy Kulper
10:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Presentations on Globalization
Speakers: Esra Akcan, Susan Buck-Morss, Arindam Dutta, Ijlal Muzaffar, Dell Upton
Panel Topic: "Towards a Global Past"
Moderator: Robert Fishman
12:30 – 1:00 p.m. Lunch
1:00 – 2:45 p.m. Presentations on Environment
Speakers: Vandana Baweja, Nicholas de Monchaux, Edward Eigen, Ellen Grimes, Janette Kim
Panel Topic: "The History of Environmental Consciousness"
Moderator: Meredith Miller
2:45 – 4:30 p.m. Presentations on Pedagogy
Speakers: Eve Blau, Wes Jones, Derek Collins, William Menking, George Baird
Panel Topic: "Architectural History and the Education of Architects"
Moderator: Andrew Herscher
4:30 p.m. Conclusion
Architecture Program Chair, John McMorrough