Taubman College

News_and_events

Annual architecture student show highlighted graduate and undergraduate design during Architecture Preview Weekend

The Annual Architecture Student Show, I Love You Back, was open and on display at Taubman College Monday, March 22, 2010, through Sunday, March 28, 2010. The projects represented the best work from the fall 2009 semester. The college's Alumni Society Board of Governors juried the work of the annual student show and presented awards Friday, March 26, 2010. The alumni broke into three groups, each joined by a faculty member to evaluate the work, and determined awards for graduate and undergraduate projects as well as the undergraduate Leonard B. Willeke portfolio competition. The student show was a part of Taubman College's Architecture Preview Weekend, which allowed students accepted to the program for the fall 2010 academic year to observe the architectural student and studio experience.

The show featured work from the following Taubman College architecture and design students:

Matthew C. Acton, Ivan Adelson, Catherine Baldwin, Lauren Barry, Irsida Bejo, Westley Berger, Susan Bopp, Michael George Bosbous, Johanna Brandt, Theresa Broderick, Sam Burner, Kendra Byrne, Alexander Carmichael, Dora Chan, Julie Chau, Xuanru Chen, James Chestnut, Brad Cooper, Jason Chernak, Courtney Chin, Stephanie Choate, Jamie Cobb, Anthony Collista, Julie Cprek, Brad Cutter, Caroline Creemers, Sara Dean, Laura Dillon, Gavet Douangvichit, Michael Engle, Patrick J. Ethen, Jake Finnicum, Scott Fredricks, Abby Hammett, Mo Harmon, Linda Hart, Laura Heinritz, Walter Hobocienski, Chris Holzwart, Michael Hopkins, Nicolas Hung, Chelsea Hyduk, Priya Iyer, Kelsey Jensen, Chris Johnson, Rennie Jones, Diana Khadr, Joss Kiely, Sunhyung Kim, Josh Klevorn, Marsie K. Klug, Jacqueline Kow, Gerry Kreiner, Zunheng Lai, Tom Lee, San Hoon Lee, Shawn Lettow, Lufei Li, Kayla Lim, Kai Liu, Ting Lo, Alingo Loh, Tarlton Long, Heather Losey, Katharine Lyons, Brieana MacDonald, Parke MacDowell, Natasha Krol Mauskapf, Amy McNamara, Laura Mann, Jessica Mattson, Alyssa Moskala, Ilir Muho, Kitty Nga, Sam Nako, Christopher Niswander, Suguru Ogata, Suma Pandhi, Katherine Peterson, Rachel Piazza, Mike Pigozzi, Talia Pinto- Handler, Andrew Powers, Johnathan Puff, Benjamin Rambadt, Nick Rebeck, Kyle Reich, Ville Riikonen, Simon R Rolka, Melinda Rouse, Brittany Roy, Micah Rutenberg, Lisa Sauve, Angel Schmidt, Kathryn June Schnek, Dorothy Schwankl, Pauline Shammami, Feroze Shahpurwala, Sarah Sharpe, Lauren Shirley, Ian Sinclair, Wiltrud Simbuerger, Nathan K. Smalligan, Caroline Souza, Alexandria Stankovich, Charley Starr, Rebecca Steiner, Alex Stoklosa, Claire Stupica, Kyle Sturgeon, Jono Sturt, Bonguk Suh, Maria Sviridova, Jonathan Swendris, Lily Dewi Mulyadi Tan, Michelle Tang, Sonia Tereszczenko, Ashley Nicole TerHorst, Dave Theisz, Diana Tomova, Kate Tsai, Joyce Tseng, Ryan Vanderhovel, Emily Vanderpol, Jenny Wang, Erica Wannamaker, Grant Weaver, Patrick Whitehead, Brenna Williams, Tyler Willis, Dave Witte, Melanie Wood, Elainna Wright, Lizzie Yarina, Peter Yi

The show was organized by faculty on the lectures and exhibition committee: Anca Trandafirescu, McLain Clutter, Maria Arquero de Alcaron.

 
 
GRADUATE STUDENT AWARDS

HONOR AWARD:
Sunhyung-Kim, 2G1/3G4
Project: Unfolding the Book, Unrolling the Imagination and Uncovering the Site: Imaginative Reconstruction of the Brownfield
Studio: Steven Mankouche, Slabula Rosa Manufacturing the Datum
 
MERIT AWARDS:
Lauren Shirley, 2G1/3G4
Project: Point Mouille Station
Studio: Jen Maigret, Ambiguous Continuity and Distributed Density: A Bottom-up Approach to Architecture Perimeters
Amy McNamara, 2G1/3G4
Project: Activated Boundaries
Studio: Dawn Gilpin, Situating Technologies of Reconsideration Accountability in Recovering Grounds
Katherine Peterson (Katy Peterson), 3G3/3G6
Project: S.E.E. Center: Resighting the Body
Studio: Neal Robinson, Farmacia del Corpo di Lavoro: Re-Pairing the Body
Diana Khadr, 2G3/3G6
Project: Prosthetic Reclamation
Studio: Kahn/Thompsen, Venice UNbuilt
 
STUDIO AWARD:
3G Studio of Craig Borum, Mireille Roddier, Maria Arquero
 
 
UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT AWARDS

Rennie Jones, UG1: ($500)
Project: Light Passage
Studio: Anca Trandafirescu, LUMINARIUM
Suguro Ogagta, UG1
Project: Flow, Time, and Architecture
Studio: David Karle, Digital Art Museum
Peter Yi, UG3
Project: School ‘X’
Studio: Steven Christensen, Optimal Stimulation
 
UG HONORABLE MENTIONS:
Julia Gankin, UG3
Project: Clown School
Studio: Mick Kennedy, Clown School – Deja la Boberia
 
STUDIO MENTION:
“Testing Grounds,” UG3
Studio Professor: Cathlyn Newell (Catie Newell)
Students: Brad Cutter, Zunheng Lai, Jake Finnicum, Patrick Whitehead, Claire Stupica
 

WILLEKE AWARDS:
Zunheng Lai (UG4, Cathlyn Newell) ($7500)
Portfolio #19
David Theisz (UG4, Vivian Lee) ($7500)
Portfolio #20
 
WILLEKE AWARDS HONORABLE MENTIONS:
Peter Yi (UG4, Vivian Lee)
Portfolio #11
Jon Swendris (UG2, Teman Evans)
Portfolio #12

Mar 24, 2010


back to all news