Taubman College

Course List

View term:

Urban Design Courses – Fall 2014

Class Class Title Credits Faculty
UD 713 History of Urban Form 3 Robert Fishman
UD 716 Integrative Project Development Seminar I 1.5 Kit McCullough
UD 718 Theories and Methods in Urban Design 3 El Hadi Jazairy
UD 722 Urban Design Studio II 6 María Arquero de Alarcón
ARCH 209 Experiencing Architecture 3 Lydia Soo
ARCH 211 Digital Drawing 3 Ellie Abrons
ARCH 212 Understanding Architecture 3 Anca Trandafirescu
ARCH 218 Visual Studies 3 Tsz Yan Ng
ARCH 409 STRETCH 3 Sean Ahlquist
ARCH 409 Digital Fabrication - UG 3 MarkMeier
ARCH 409 Intro to Robotic Fabrication 3 Karl Daubmann
ARCH 421 Geometric Modeling 3 Farzin Lotfi-Jam
ARCH 423 Introduction to Urban and Environmental Planning 3 Philip D'Anieri
ARCH 443 History of Urban Form 3 Robert Fishman
ARCH 466 Dimensions 1-3 Christian Unverzagt
ARCH 503 Suburbia 3 Robert Fishman
ARCH 503 Possible Cities 3 John McMorrough
ARCH 505 Parametric Sustainable Fa├žade Optimization 3 Lars Junghans
ARCH 506 Chinese Urbanism 3 Mary-Ann Ray
ARCH 506 Cities and Film 3 Roy Strickland
ARCH 506 Sustainable Urbanism and Architecture 3 Douglas Kelbaugh
ARCH 506 Theorizing Place 3 Linda Groat
ARCH 507 Advanced Construction Methods 3 Lars Graebner
ARCH 509 Design Activism and Social Change 3 Craig Wilkins
ARCH 509 Universal Design: Design Analytics for Ability 3 U. Sean Vance
ARCH 509 Other Environmentalisms 3 Meredith Miller
ARCH 509 Spiritspace 3 James Chaffers
ARCH 509 Lightweighting 3 Sean Ahlquist
ARCH 509 Glow Matter 3 Catie Newell
ARCH 509 Robotics 3 Wesley McGee
ARCH 509 Modern Michigan 3 Gregory J. Saldaña
ARCH 509 The Modeling Complex 3 BrittEversole
ARCH 509 Intro to Robotic Fabrication 3 Karl Daubmann
ARCH 514 Frame Structures 3 Peter von Bülow
ARCH 551 Spatial Data Formation 3 Malcolm McCullough
ARCH 571 Digital Fabrication 3 AaronWillette
ARCH 575 Building Ecology 3 Jong-Jin Kim
ARCH 591 Generative Design Computing 3 Matias del Campo
ARCH 591 Generative Design Computing 3 Glenn Wilcox
ARCH 595 Materials Selection for Sustainable Design 3 VictorLi
ARCH 609 Disability Studies 1-3 Robert Adams
ARCH 716 Critical Conservation: Paradigms and Practices. 3 Anya Sirota
ARCH 724 Theorizing Place 3 Linda Groat
UP 423 Introduction to Urban and Environmental Planning 3 Philip D'Anieri
UP 502 Environmental Planning: Issues and Concepts 3 Ana Paula Pimentel Walker
UP 506 Introduction to Geographic Information Systems 3 Robert Goodspeed
UP 518 Physical Planning Workshop 3 Larissa Larsen
UP 521 The Social Life of Public Spaces 3 David Thacher
UP 522 State and Local Land Management 3 Jonathan Levine
UP 533 Sustainable Urbanism and Architecture 3 Douglas Kelbaugh
UP 539 Methods for Economic Development Planning 3 David Bieri
UP 574 Comparative Urban Policy 3 Martin Murray
UP 595 Program Evaluation for Urban Planning 3 Lesli Hoey
UP 598 Thinking About Crime 3 David Thacher
UP 654 Concepts and Techniques of Community Participation 3 ShaneBrady
UP 655 Neighborhood Planning 3 Harley Etienne
UP 657 Race, Difference and Social Justice 3 Harley Etienne
UP 671 Public Policy and Transportation 3 Joe Grengs
UP 696 Planning for Healthy Cities 3 Kimberley Kinder
UP 696 Comparative Housing, Property, & Law 3 Ana Paula Pimentel Walker
UP 696 Shrinking Cities 3 Lucas Owen Kirkpatrick
UP 696 Sustainable Water Infrastructure Systems 3 Jeffrey Kahan, EvanPratt