↑ top

Master of Urban Planning Graduation Awards

2017

Service to the Community:
Cultural Competency Collective (CCC): Ujijji Davis, Leah Gerber, Cassie Hackel, Allison Kappeyne van de Coppello, Sonja Karnovsky, Alexandra Ramirez Stege, Bithia Ratnasamy, Charisma Thapa, and Julianna Tschirhart
Service to the Urban and Regional Planning Program:
Planning for Inclusion Initiative (Pi2): Rosie Pahl Donaldson, Allison Kappeyne van de Coppello, Sonja Karnovsky, Erika Linenfelser, Alex Ramirez Stege, Bithia Ratnasamy, Jermaine Ruffin, and Charisma Thapa 
American Institute of Certified Planners Award:
Julianna Tschirhart

2016

Academic Achievement Award:
Alison Carey
Service to the Community:
Caitlin Jacob
Service to the Urban and Regional Planning Program:
Yiting Yao
American Institute of Certified Planners Award:
Yevgeniya Abramovich

2015

Academic Achievement Award:
Matt Ferris-Smith
Service to the Community:
Luke Norman
Service to the Urban and Regional Planning Program:
Shirley Rempe
American Institute of Certified Planners Award:
Alexandra Markiewicz

2014

Academic Achievement Award:
Rachel Visscher
Service to the Community:
Aja Bonner
Service to the Urban and Regional Planning Program:
Katie Wholey
American Institute of Certified Planners Award:
Terra Reed

2013

Academic Achievement Award:
Laura Matson
Service to the Community:
Diana Flora
Service to the Urban and Regional Planning Program:
Corinne Kisner
American Institute of Certified Planners Award:
Parrish Bergquist

2012

Academic Achievement:
Kevin Beard
Service to the Community:
Joel Batterman
Aaron Goodman
Service to Taubman College and the Urban & Regional Planning Program:
Alex DeCamp
Isaac Gilman
Katherine Pan
American Institute of Certified Planners Award:
Catherine Guido

2011

Academic Achievement Award:
Gretchen Johnson
University and Community Service Award:
Rob Linn
Service to Taubman College and the Urban & Regional Planning Program Award:
Oana Druta
American Institute of Certified Planners Award:
Kevin McCoy
Saarinen Swanson Essay Competition:
Scott Kalafatis - Adaptation Challenges and Planning Opportunities
Jacob Anderson - Defending Planning Action and Promoting Change
American Planning Association MI Excellent Planning Project Award for a Student Project:
"Paving the Way: Linking Southwest Detroit to Infrastructure Jobs" - Sarah Beer, Chelsea Burket, Nicholas Cilluffo, Shan Gao, Susan Johnson, Ryan Michael, Fanbu Shen, Jingning Yang, Hang Zhou.

2010

American Planning Association MI Outstanding Planning Project Award for a Student Project:
A Land Use Plan for Brightmoor - Kimiko Doherty, Lisa Morris, Tim Parham, Sarah Powers, Erin Schumacher, and Bonnie Wessler
Academic Achievement Award:
Scott Porter Curry
American Institute of Certified Planners Award:
Chelsea Rae Burket
University and Community Service Award:
Sarah January Pavelko

2009

Dow Sustainability Innovation Student Challenge Award:
What is a Community-Based, Sustainable Food System? Defining Elements and Identifying Encouraging Examples for Application in Detroit.
Larissa Larsen, assistant professor; Eric Dueweke, lecturer/community partnerships manager; students Rachel Arndt, Rebecca Cheney, Jaimie Cohen, Allison Craddock, Stephanie Etkin, Caitlin Greeley, Brendan Moriarty, Nicholas Posavetz, Catherine Sanders, and Joshua Stacey.
Academic Achievement Award:
Catherine Gaines Sanders
University and Community Outreach Award:
Rachel Wells
American Institute of Certified Planners Award:
Brendan Moriarty

2008

American Planning Association MI Outstanding Planning Project Award for a Student Project:
Putting Back the Welcome Mat: A Neighborhood Guide for Turning Vacant Houses into Homes
Danielle Bober, Peter Bratt, Khalilah Burt, Syeda Naqvi, Beth Rothman, and Dave VanderZee
AICP Student Project Award:
Planning for Detroit's Tax-Reverted Properties: Possibilities for Wayne County Land Bake
Stephanie J. Bailey, Sophia L. Fisher, Cornelius J. Hoss, Megna Khanna, Mark Ledford, Brian J. Lutenegger, Kathleen Maurer, Margaret Dewar (faculty), and Eric Dueweke (faculty)
Academic Achievement Award:
Thomas Skuzinski and Mary Ellen Wedick
University and Community Outreach Award:
Danielle Bober
American Institute of Certified Planners Award:
Lisa Morris

2007

MPA Outstanding Planning Project Award:
Stephanie J. Bailey, Sophia L. Fisher, Cornelius J. Hoss, Megna Khanna, Mark Ledford, Brian J. Lutenegger, Kathleen Maurer, Margaret Dewar (faculty), Eric Dueweke (faculty)