↑ top

George G. Booth Traveling Fellowship

The George G. Booth Traveling Fellowship was first awarded in 1924. It is offered annually by the University of Michigan, A. Alfred Taubman College of Architecture and Urban Planning and presently carries a stipend of up to $10,000.

The fellowship provides the opportunity for recent alumni/ae to research some special aspect of architecture that requires international travel. 

“I believe that Architecture at its best is in reality a tangible expression of our highest social achievements, so I deem it of the utmost importance that this country shall be filled with architects of vision and the highest possible training, that we may be inspired by their ideals and they will surely do us suitable honor by their work. I hope the step I have taken may contribute something to the advancement of the greatest of all arts in America.”
- George G. Booth, August 20, 1923

Eligibility

To be eligible for the competition you must be 30 years of age or under before the April 3, 2017 at 11:59pm application deadline and have a Master of Architecture degree from the University of Michigan or expect to graduate by August 2017. You are not eligible if you received an M.S. degree from Taubman College and have an M.Arch. degree from another institution.

To Apply

The award is made on the basis of the applicant's academic and professional record (résumé) and submission of a well-documented plan of international study (proposal) detailing research subject matter and how work will be carried out.

Applications should be submitted as a single .pdf file in the following naming format: Last Name.First Name.Booth.2017.pdf

The file should contain the following components in the exact order listed below:

  1. One-page abstract: outlining places to be visited, the approximate period of travel, and projected expenses. Applicants must sign the abstract and include their date of birth, phone number, email, and mailing address.
  2. Proposal: a well-documented plan of international study detailing research subject matter and how work will be carried out.
  3. Sample portfolio of not more than six (6) total 8.5"x11" .pdf pages.
  4. Current CV

Submit the proposal and abstract to:
taubman-booth-fellowship@umich.edu
Email Subject Line: BOOTH FELLOWSHIP APPLICATION

Submittals must be received electronically by 11:59pm EST on Monday, April 3, 2017.

*** Members of the jury will not be disclosed until the winning proposal is selected.

Requirements, Post-Award

The Booth Fellow is required, within six months following the completion of travel, to submit a written report (hard-copy and electronic versions.) The report will be posted on the college's website and a copy will be kept in the library at the Media Union. The Fellow may also be invited to make a Brown Bag presentation to students and faculty at the College. The Fellow is encouraged to keep a blog of their travels with the option of linking this to the College's website.

Questions? Contact Alexandra Kamer, taubman-booth-fellowship@umich.edu

Booth Fellowship Recipients

Year Fellow, Degree Information Title
2016 Megan Peters, M.Arch.'16 A Tale of Two Cities: Representations of Havana, Cuba (PDF)
Blog - http://www.meg-peters.com/blog/
2015 Elizabeth Nichols, M.Arch.'14 Architecture as Subject-Maker: The Case of the Prison (PDF)
2014 James Wilson,
M.Arch. '11
HYGGE: Dwelling Poetically (PDF)
HYGGE: The Phenomenology of Danish Social Space
2013 Chris Holzwart, M.Arch.'11 The Evolution of the Architectural Detail and its Embodied Form in Japanese Architecture (Proposal) (PDF)
2012 Ross C. Hoekstra, M.Arch.'09, M.S.'10 Architectural Reenactment: Investigating Architecture's Supporting Roles (PDF)
Architectural Reenactment: Investigating Architecture's Supporting Roles
2011 Mary O'Malley, M.Arch.'10  
2010 Sara Blumenstein, M.Arch.'09 Al-Andalus and After
2009 Michael Mitchell, M.Arch.'07 Building the Dutch Coastline: New Approaches to Architecture and Urban Planning Responding to Global Sea Level Rise (PDF)
2009 Claire Sheridan, M.Arch.'09 Rwanda
2008 Caryn Schadegg, M.Arch.'08 Taking Another Look At Place: Nauru
2007 Nicholas Quiring, M.Arch.'07 A sectional study of Bhutanese Dzongs and Inca/Spanish Monuments
2006 Dominique Price,B.S.'98, M.Arch.'00  
2005 Golnar Adili, M.Arch.'04 Tehran
2004 Mark Weston, M.Arch.'03 Wiring the Gablescape
2003 Alexander Briseno, B.S.'96, M.Arch.'01  
2002 Gary Wang, B.S.'96, M.Arch.'98 The Absence of Chinese Vernacular in Modern Shanghai Architecture
2001 Gretchen Wilkins, M.Arch.'98 Housing in Japan
2000 Laura Ayers, M.Arch.'97 Student Housing: The Live-Learn Community in Great Britain
1999 Paul Warner, B.S.'92, M.Arch./M.Eng.'96 Modern Courthouse Design in Europe
1998 Nicole Johnson, B.S.'90, M.Arch.'93 A Conversation with Sverre Fehn: Three Museums
1997 Jesse Adkins, M.Arch.'94 The Study of Ecole des Beaux-Arts: A journey into the Analytique (France)
1996 Lisa Raskin Kelly, B.S.'90, M.Arch.'92 Contemporary Spanish Architecture: Context and Invention
1995 Deborah Ann Thom, B.S.'87, M.Arch.'90 Scotland’s Early Gothic Revival
1994 Laura Lee, M.Arch.'87 Architecture and the City: Ten Case Studies in Europe
1993 James G. Cooper, M.Arch.'92 Concepts of Late Renaissance and Mannerist Architectural Space in Italy
1992 Patricia Vanderbeke, B.S.'85, M.Arch.'87 Eastern Slovakian Greek Catholic Wooden Churches
1991 Suzanne Zukowski, B.S.'86, M.Arch.'88 Contemporary Approaches to Housing in Scandinavia and the Netherlands
1990 Thomas Savory, M.Arch.'84 Cataloguing the Work of Joseph Urban
1989 Peter Baldwin, B.S.'85, M.Arch.'88 Mario Botta, Swiss Architect
1988 John Myefski, B.S.'84, M.Arch.'86 Ralph Erskine, Architect
1987 John Krasinkiewicz, M.Arch.'86 Reima Pietila
1986 Robert Arens, B.S.'81, M.Arch.'84 Relazione Sal Terrangni: The Roots of Italian Modernism
1985 Andrew Amor, B.S.'83, M.Arch.'85 Carlo Scarpa
1984 Marc Supinger, B.S.'81, M.Arch.'83 Alvar Aalto
1983 Karen Siefert, B.S.'77, M.Arch.'79 Italian Folk Architecture
1982 None Given  
1981 Kenneth Lewandowski High Density Housing and Planned Communities
1980 Brian Brady*, M.Arch.'80 Urban Design Aspects of the Northern Italian Medieval City
1979 None Given  
1978 Thomas Mathison, B.S.'73, M.Arch.'75 Rehabilitation and Re-Use of Structures in Finland, Sweden, Denmark and England
1977 Amy Glanz, B.S.'75, M.Arch.'77 Alvar Aalto
1976 Timothy Casai, B.S.'73, M.Arch.'75  
1975 Carl Roehling, B.S.'73, M.Arch.'75  
1974 Not Offered  
1973 Albert Jan Vegter, B.Arch.'66, M.B.A.'67 The Business of Architecture in Europe
1972 Michael Bednar, B.Arch.'64  
1971 Richard Jack Bos, B.Arch.'64  
1970 Not Offered  
1969 Not Offered  
1968 Not Offered  
1967 Lawrence Robbins, B.Arch.'61  
1966 Keith Brown, B.Arch.'64  
1965 A. Frederick Kolflat, B.Arch.'60  
1964 Gary Dysert, B.Arch.'60  
1963 Kent David Johnson, B.Arch.'61  
1962 Zane Anderson, M.Arch.'62  
1961 James Van Sweden, B.Arch.'60  
1960 Robert John Frasca, B.Arch.'57  
1959 Kiyoshi Kikuchi*, B.Arch.'57  
1958 Rudolph Horowitz, B.Arch.'58  
1957 John David Hilberry, B.Arch.'57  
1956 No Information  
1955 Phillip John Luth, B.Arch.'52  
1954 Not Offered  
1953 Edward Hammarskjold, B.Arch.'51  
1952 James Livingston, B.A.A.E.'50  
1951 Matthias Rudolf Goebel, B.Arch.'51  
1950 Robert Curtis Gaede*, B.A.A.E.'47  
1949 Charles Willard Moore*, B.A.A.'47, Hon.D.Arch.'92  
1948 John Henry Bickel, Jr., B.A.A.'48  
1947 Linn Charles Smith*, B.S.A.A.'42 A Summer Restaurant and Handicraft Shop
1942–46 None, wartime travel difficulties
1941 Arthur Witt Brewer*, B.S.'41 A Community Center
1940 William Lyman, Jr.*, B.S.A.A.'39 A Youth Hostel
1939 Paul Bradley Brown, B.A.A.'37 An Aviators’ Club
1938 Robert Carroll May, B.S.A.A.'38 A Repertory Theatre
1937 Ernest Schaible*, B.S.A.A.'37 A Recreation Pavilion
1936 Frederick Graham, B.S.A.A.'37 A Cooperative Center of Architecture and Allied Arts
1933–35 No funds available  
1932 Malcolm Stirton*, B.S.A.A.'32 An Art Club
1931 Lome Marshall A Patriotic Memorial Building
1930 Jonathan Anton Taylor*, B.S.'29 The Administration Building of an Educational Institution
1929 Frederick Sevald, Jr.*, B.S.'29 A Municipal Boat House
1928 Karl Belser* The Home of a Musical Society
1927 John Ekin Dinwiddie* A State Historical Commision Building
1926 LeRoy Earle Kiefer A Chamber of Commerce and Convention Hall
1925 Kenneth Black*, B.S.'25 Technical Society Headquarters of a Large City
1924 Marion Blood*, B.S.'24 A Municipal Bathing Establishment for Men and Women
1923 Ralph Russell Calder*  
* These former Booth Fellows are deceased.