↑ top

Course Listings

View term:

Courses – Fall 2018

Program Class Title Day/Time Faculty
ARCH 201 Basic Drawing M, W 8:30am-11:30am 1360 A&AB Melissa Harris
ARCH 202 Graphic Communications Tuesday/Thursday 10:00am-1:00pm B100 MLB
ARCH 202 Graphic Communications Monday/Wednesday 10:00am-1:00pm B100 MLB
ARCH 209 On Site: Architecture in the Mobile Classroom Fridays 9:00am-1:00pm TBA Anca Trandafirescu, Claire Zimmerman
ARCH 211 Digital Drawing Lecture: Tuesday 1:30-2:30pm Duderstadt Windows Room 3
Discussion section 002: Tuesday 2:30-4:30pm Duderstadt ALT 1 Room 3336
ARCH 211 Digital Drawing Lecture: Thursdays 1:30-2:30pm Duderstadt Windows Room 2
Discussion section 004: Thursdays 2:30-4:30pm Duderstadt ALT 1 Room 3336
ARCH 218 Visual Studies Tuesday/Thursday 1:00-4:00pm B100 MLB
ARCH 312 Architectural Design UGI Monday/Wednesday/Friday 2:00-6:00pm 3100 A&AB
ARCH 313 History of Architecture I Lecture: Monday/Wednesday 10:00am-11:00am 2104 A&AB
Discussion: Friday various times (please check RO schedule) rooms tbd
ARCH 314 Structures I Lecture Monday/Friday 11:00am-12:00pm 2104 A&AB
Recitation Wednesday 10:00-11:00am and 11:00am-12:00pm rooms tbd

Students will be placed in discussion sections. Please do not schedule courses between 10:00am and 12:00pm on Wednesdays
Peter von Bülow
ARCH 316 Design Fundamentals I Lecture: Tuesday/Thursday 9:00-10:00am 1360 A&AB
Lab: Thursday 10:00-11:00am Rooms TBA


Students will be placed in a section at the beginning of the term.
ARCH 317 Construction I Lecture: Thursday 1:00-3:00pm 2104 A&AB
Lab: Thursday 3:00-6:00pm 3100 A&AB
ARCH 357 Architecture, Sustainability and the City Lecture: Tuesday/Thursday 9:00-10:00am 1210 CHEM

Discussions: Wednesdays
Please view Office of the Registrar Schedule of Classes for times and room assigments
Douglas Kelbaugh
ARCH 409 Digital Fabrication - UG Tuesday/Thursday 1:00-2:30pm 2108 A&AB Mark Meier
ARCH 412 Architectural Design 3G2 Monday/Wednesday/Friday 2:00-6:00pm 3100 A&AB
ARCH 413 History Tuesday/Thursday 10:30am-12:00pm 2108 A&AB
ARCH 417 Construction 3G Lecture: Thursday 1:00-3:30pm 1227 A&AB
Lab: Thursday 3:30-6:00pm rooms TBD
ARCH 421 Geometric Modeling Monday 9:00am-12:00pm Duderstadt ATL 1 Room 3336
Mark Meier
ARCH 423 Introduction to Urban and Environmental Planning Lecture: TTH 10:00-11:00am 2260 USB
Discussions: TH 12:00-1:00pm 1006 DANA
F 11:00am-12:00noon 1006 DANA
TH 12:00-1:00pm 2024 DANA
Philip D'Anieri
ARCH 432 Architectural Design UG3 Monday/Wednesday/Friday 2:00-6:00pm 3100 A&AB
ARCH 466 Dimensions Tuesday 7:00-9:00pm 2227 A&AB Christian Unverzagt
ARCH 503 Suburbia Thursday 1:00pm-4:00pm 2227 A&AB Robert Fishman
ARCH 506 Design Activism and Social Change Tuesday 9:00am-12:00pm 2213 A&AB Craig Wilkins
ARCH 506 Research for Design Practices Monday 2:00-5:00pm 2227 A&AB Linda Groat
ARCH 506 Architecture in Film Mondays 2:00pm-5:30pm 2210 A&AB Roy Strickland
ARCH 509 SPIRITSPACE: The Invisible Made Visible Thursday 7:00-10:00pm G463 MH
James Chaffers
ARCH 509 Universal Design: Design Analytics for Ability Mondays 9:00am-12:00pm West Review
U. Sean Vance
ARCH 509 Glow Workshop Mondays 2:00pm-5:00pm 2213 A&AB Catie Newell
ARCH 509 Animation and Architecture Friday 9:00am-12:00pm 2227 A&AB Sandra Manninger
ARCH 509 Designing with Community Mondays 6:00-9:00pm 2210 A&AB Steven Lewis
ARCH 509 Medusa in the Metro: Urban representation and the gendered gaze Fridays 9:00am-12:00pm 2108 A&AB Mireille Roddier
ARCH 509 The Urbanism of New Mobility Friday 9:00am-12:00pm 2222 A&AB Kit McCullough
ARCH 509 International Practices in Architecture, Urban Design and Urban Planning Wednesday 2:30pm-5:30pm 2213 A&AB Roy Strickland
ARCH 509 Detroit - China Connections Monday 9:00am-12:00pm 2227 A&AB Thomson
ARCH 514 Frame Structures Tuesday/Thursday 10:30am-12:00pm 2210 A&AB Peter von Bülow
ARCH 515 Sustainable Systems Thursday Lecture: 10:00am-12:00pm 2104 A&AB
Thursday Discussions: 1:00-2:00pm, 2:00-3:00pm and 3:00-4:00pm

Please do not schedule any courses between 1:00pm and 4:00pm on Thursdays. You will be placed in a discussion section during the first week of classes.
ARCH 516 Architectural Representation Lecture: Wednesday 5:00-6:00pm 2104 A&AB
Lab: Wednesday 2:30-5:00pm and 6:00-8:30pm Rooms TBD

Students will be placed in lab sections at the beginning of the term. Please so not schedule courses from 2:30-8:30pm on Wednesdays.
ARCH 523 History of Urban Form Monday/Wednesday 9:00-10:30am 2108 A&AB Robert Fishman
ARCH 527 Integrative Systems Tuesdays 10:30am-12:00pm STAMPS AUD
Fridays 9:00am-10:30am STAMPS AUD
ARCH 537 Fabrication Wednesday 6:00-9:00pm 1227 A&AB
ARCH 543 20th Century Architecture Wednesday 2:00-5:00pm 2210 A&AB Andrew Herscher
ARCH 551 Spatial Data Formation Wednesday 3:00-6:00pm West Review Malcolm McCullough
ARCH 552 Architectural Design 2G1/3G4 Tuesday/Friday 1:00-6:00pm 3100 A&AB
ARCH 555 Building Systems and Energy Conservation Thursday 9:00am-12:00pm 2204 A&AB Mojtaba Navvab
ARCH 564 Advanced Materials Structures Monday/Wednesday 9:00am-10:30am 2204 A&AB Harry Giles
ARCH 571 Advanced Digital Fabrication Monday 2:00pm-5:00pm 2108 A&AB


Wesley McGee
ARCH 583 Professional Practice Monday 2:00pm-5:00pm 2104 A&AB Joel Schmidt
ARCH 591 Generative Design Computing Monday 9:00am-12:00pm Duderstadt ALT 2 Room 3336
ARCH 603 Reading…The Language of Post-Modern Architecture Tuesday 9:00am-12:00pm West Review John McMorrough
ARCH 605 Environmental Design Simulation Monday 9:00am-12:00pm 2213 A&AB Mojtaba Navvab
ARCH 609 Disability Studies Thursday 6:00-9:00pm 3401 MH PetraKuppers
ARCH 660 Thesis Development Seminar Thursday 6:00-9:00pm Rooms TBA
ARCH 672 Architectural Design 2G3/3G6 "Propositions" Tuesday/Friday 1:00-6:00pm 3100 A&AB
ARCH 701 Theories in Digital and Material Technologies TBA
ARCH 702 Robotic Engagement Tuesday/Thursday 10:30am-12:00pm 2222 A&AB
ARCH 703 Virtual Engagement Tuesday/Thursday 9:00-10:30am 2222 A&AB
ARCH 707 Material Engagement TBA
ARCH 708 Systems Engagement TBA Sean Ahlquist
ARCH 726 MS Health Theory TBA
ARCH 727 Hlth Ind Infrastruct
ARCH 728 Hlth Civ Infrastruct Monday 9:00am-12:00pm West Review U. Sean Vance
ARCH 990 Dissertation/Precandidate
ARCH 993 Teaching Methods for GSIs
ARCH 995 Dissertation/Candidate
UD 712 Urban Design Studio I Tuesday/Friday 1:00-6:00pm 3100 A&AB
UD 713 History of Urban Form Monday/Wednesday 9:00-10:30am 2108 A&AB Robert Fishman
UD 714 Representation TBA
URP 357 Architecture, Sustainability and the City Lecture: Tuesday/Thursday 9:00-10:00am 1210 CHEM


Discussions: Please view Wolverine Access for discussion section information
Douglas Kelbaugh
URP 423 Introduction to Urban and Environmental Planning Lecture: TTH 10:00-11:00am 2260 USB
Discussions: TH 12:00-1:00pm 1006 DANA
F 11:00am-12:00noon 1006 DANA
TH 12:00-1:00pm 2024 DANA
Philip D'Anieri
URP 427 Sustainable Food Sys Tueseday/Thursday 1:00-2:30pm 1024 DANA Lesli Hoey
URP 520 Introduction to Geographic Information Systems Lecture: Tuesday/Thursday 4:00-5:00pm 2108 A&AB
Dis 002: Friday 8:30-11:00am
Dis 003: Friday 1:00-3:30pm
Dis 004: Thursday 5:30-8:00pm
AnthonyBedogne
URP 526 Scenario Planning Tuesday/Thursday 4:00-5:30pm 2222 A&AB Robert Goodspeed
URP 527 Sustainable Food Systems Tuesday/Thursday 1:00-2:30pm 1024 DANA Lesli Hoey
URP 542 Environmental Planning: Issues and Concepts Tuesday/Thursday 2:30-4:00pm 2108 A+AB Ana Paula Pimentel Walker
URP 551 Physical Planning Workshop Tuesday/Thursday 9:00-10:30am 3100 A&AB


Paul Fontaine
URP 552 Healthy Cities: Planning and Design Tuesday/Thursday 2:30-4:00pm 2222 A&AB Kimberley Kinder
URP 560 Transportation and Land Use Planning Monday/Wednesday 10:30am-12:00pm 2108 A&AB Jonathan Levine
URP 570 Global and Comparative Planning Monday/Wednesday 9:00am-10:30am 2210 A&AB Lesli Hoey
URP 571 Comparative Urban Policy Wednesday 6:00-9:00pm 2204 A&AB Martin Murray
URP 572 Comparative Housing and Property Policy Tuesday/Thursday 10:30am-12:00pm 2227 A&AB Ana Paula Pimentel Walker
URP 582 Neighborhood Planning Monday/Wednesday 9:00am-10:30am 2222 A&AB Harley Etienne
URP 583 Race, Difference and Social Justice Tuesday 6:00-9:00pm 2108 A&AB Harley Etienne
URP 586 Concepts and Techniques of Community Participation Friday 9:00am-12:00noon B760 SSWB
URP 587 Planning for Organizational and Community Change Thursday 2:00-5:00pm B760 SSWB Kattari
URP 591 Financing Real Estate Development Tuesday 6:00-9:00pm 1360 A&AB Robert Cory
URP 610 The City in Fiction: What Can Literature and Film Teach Planners?" Fridays 1:00-4:00pm 2213 A&AB JameMacmillen
URP 610 Public Private Partnerships - Financing Equitable Development Wednesdays 6:00-9:00pm 2222 A&AB Marc Norman
URP 800 Qualitative Research Methods for Policy & Planning Thursday 6:00-9:00pm 2222 A&AB Martin Murray