↑ top

Course Listings

View term:

Courses – Winter 2015

Program Class Title Day/Time Faculty
ARCH 201 Basic Drawing Monday/Wednesday 9:00-12:00am 2108 A&AB Melissa Harris
ARCH 202 Graphic Communications Tuesday/Thursday 9:00am-12:00pm B100 MLB Jennifer Harmon
ARCH 211 Digital Drawing Lecture: Tuesday 1:00-2:00pm Duderstadt Center
Lab: Tuesday 2:00-4:00pm Duderstadt Center
Clark Thenhaus
ARCH 211 Digital Drawing Thursday Lecture 1:00-2:00pm Duderstadt Center
Discussion 2:00-4:00pm Duderstadt Center
Catie Newell
ARCH 213 Architecture and Modernity: Building the 19th and 20th Centuries Lecture: T/TH 11:30am-1:00pm UMMA AUD
Disc: -002 TH 1:00-2:00pm G026 Tisch
-003 TH 2:00-3:00pm G026 Tisch
-004 TH 3:00-4:00pm G026 Tisch
-005 F 10:00-11:00am 130 TAP
-006 F 11:00am-12:00pm 130 TAP
Claire Zimmerman
ARCH 218 Visual Studies Monday/Wednesday 8:00am-11:00pm B100 MLB Dawn Gilpin
ARCH 218 Visual Studies Tuesday/Thursday 1:00pm-4:00pm B100MLB Gregory J Saldaña
ARCH 315 Systainable Systems I Lecture: Tuesday 9:00-11:00am 2104 A&AB
Discussion: Thursday 9:00-10:00am (East Review, 2104, 1227, 2108, 1221)
Geoffrey Thün, Meredith Miller
ARCH 322 Architectural Design UG2 Monday/Wednesday/Friday 1:00-5:00pm 3100 A&AB Steven Mankouche, Melissa Harris, Andrew Holder, Jen Maigret, Tsz Yan Ng, Keith Mitnick
ARCH 323 History of Architecture II Lecture: Monday/Wednesday 11:00-12:00pm 2104 A&AB
Discussions:
-002 Friday 10:00-11:00am 1221 A&AB
-003 Friday 11:00am-12:00pm 1221 A&AB
-004 Friday 10:00-11:00am 2210 A&AB
-005 Friday 11:00am-12:00pm 2210 A&AB
-007 Friday 10:00 -11:00am 2213 A&AB
-008 Friday 11:00am-12:00pm 2213 A&AB
Andrew Herscher
ARCH 324 Structures II Lecture: Monday/Friday 10:00-11:00am 2104 A&AB
Recitation: Sections 002-006 Wednesday 10:00-11:00am

Recitation rooms: 2104, 1221, 1227, West Review, East Reviews
Peter von Bülow
ARCH 326 Design Fundamentals II Lecture: Monday/ Wednesday 9:00-10:00am 2104 A&AB
Recitations: Fridays 9:00-10:00am (2104, 1227, 1221, 2210)

Students will be placed in the Rec section.
Joy Knoblauch, Tsz Yan Ng, Anya Sirota, Craig Wilkins
ARCH 357 Architecture, Sustainability and the City Lecture: M,W 10:00-11:00am UMMA AUD
Dis: -002 Friday 9:00-10:00am 1505 CCL
-003 Friday 10:00-11:00am 1046 DANA
-004 Friday 11:00am-12:00pm 2502 CCL
-005 Friday 11:00am-12:00pm 180 TAP
-006 Friday 11:00am-12:00pm 3038 DANA
-007 Friday 10:00am-11:00am 1509 CCL
-008 Friday 10:00am-11:00am 180 TAP
-009 Friday 9:00-10:00am 1046 DANA
Douglas Kelbaugh
ARCH 400 Tutorial Studies in Architecture
ARCH 409 Robotics - Undergraduate Tuesday 1:00-4:00pm 2222 A&AB MarkMeier
ARCH 421 Geometric Modeling Wednesday 9:00am-12:00pm Duderstat Center Matias del Campo
ARCH 422 Architectural Design 3G3 Monday/Wednesday/Friday 1:00-5:00pm 3100 A&AB Anya Sirota, Meredith Miller, Thomas Moran, V. Mitch McEwen
ARCH 423 Introduction to Urban and Environmental Planning Lecture: Tuesday/Thursday 9:00-10:00am 1040 DANA
Discussion: Thursday 12:00-1:00pm 1505 CCL
Friday 12:00-1:00pm 3556 DANA
Friday 12:00-1:00pm 1046 DANA
June Manning Thomas
ARCH 427 Construction II Lecture: Thursday 1:00-3:00pm 2104 A&AB
Lab: Thursday 3:00-6:00pm 3100 A&AB
Lars Graebner, Michael Kennedy, Joel Schmidt, Christina Hansen
ARCH 442 Architectural Design UG4 M,W,F 1:00-5:00pm 3100 A&AB Dawn Gilpin, Clark Thenhaus, Anca Trandafirescu, Ana Morcillo Pallarés, James Michael Tate, Jaffer Kolb, Craig Wilkins
ARCH 466 Dimensions Monday 9:00-10:00am 2204 A&AB
Christian Unverzagt
ARCH 505 Bioclimatic Building Enclosure Systems Tuesdays 9:00am-12:00pm 2108 A&AB Jong-Jin Kim
ARCH 505 Liquid Planning Friday 9:00am-12:00pm 2222 A&AB Jen Maigret, María Arquero de Alarcón
ARCH 506 Launching Design Practices Wednesday 1:00-4:00pm 2222 A&AB Eric Hill
ARCH 506 Sense: The Effect of Logic Friday 9:00am-12:00pm East Review John McMorrough
ARCH 506 Sensibility: The Logic of Affect Friday 9:00am-12:00pm West Review Julia McMorrough
ARCH 506 Urban Imaginaries Thursday 9:00am-12:00pm 2204 A&AB Milton S. F. Curry
ARCH 506 Responsive Surfaces Monday 9:00am-12:00pm 1227 A&AB Malcolm McCullough
ARCH 507 Fundamentals of Material Practice Monday 9:00am-12:00pm 2222 A&AB Steven Mankouche
ARCH 509 Capitalism & Branding Thursday 1:004:00pm 1221 A&AB Jennifer Harmon
ARCH 509 High Density Tuesday 9:00am-12:00pm 2204 A&AB Claudia Wigger
ARCH 509 Burying New Babylon Tuesday 9:00am-12:00pm West Review Mireille Roddier
ARCH 509 TOUCH Tuesday 9:00am-12:00pm 1221 A&AB Sean Ahlquist
ARCH 509 Research Seminar TBD Monday 2:30-5:30pm 2213 A&AB Craig Borum
ARCH 509 Spaces of Exception Mondays 1:00-4:00pm 2222 A&AB El Hadi Jazairy
ARCH 509 Possible Words, Visualized Monday 1:00-4:00pm 1221 A&AB Perry Kulper
ARCH 509 Animation and Architecture Monday 9:00am-12:00pm East Review Sandra Manninger
ARCH 509 Spatial Narratives Wednesday 9:00am-12:00pm Room 2222 Keith Mitnick
ARCH 509 No Frills Tuesdays 9:00am-12:00pm 2227 A&AB Thomas Moran
ARCH 509 Learning From Tuesday 9:00am-12:00pm East Review Kathy Velikov
ARCH 509 Presentation Seminar TBD Monday 9:00am-12:00pm 1221 A&AB Anca Trandafirescu
ARCH 517 Architect/Planner as Developer Thursday 1:00-4:00pm 2222 A&AB Kit McCullough
ARCH 519 Principles and Practice of Urban Design I Tuesday/Thursday 3:30pm-5:00pm 2213 A&AB Kimberley Kinder
ARCH 524 Surface Structures Monday/Wednesday 9:00-10:30am 2213 A&AB Harry Giles
ARCH 525 Computer Applications in Environmental Technology Friday 9:00am-12:00pm 2204 A&AB Mojtaba Navvab
ARCH 527 Building Systems Thursday 1:00-3:00pm 1227 A&AB
Thursday 3:00-6:00pm 3100 A&AB
Neal Robinson
ARCH 531 Networked Cities Thursday 9:00am-12:00pm 2213 A&AB Malcolm McCullough
ARCH 544 Wood Structures Monday/Wednesday 1:00-2:30pm 2213 A&AB Peter von Bülow
ARCH 545 Advanced Lighting Design Thursday 1:00-4:00pm 2227 A&AB Mojtaba Navvab
ARCH 553 American Architecture Thursday 2:30-5:30pm 2108 A&AB Robert Fishman
ARCH 554 Steel Structures Monday/Wednesday 4:00-5:30pm 2222 A&AB Harry Giles
ARCH 562 Architectural Design 2G2/3G5 Tuesday/Friday 1:00-6:00pm 3100 A&AB Julia McMorrough, Matias del Campo, Christina Hansen, Douglas Kelbaugh, Michael Kennedy, Lars Graebner, Neal Robinson, Joel Schmidt, Claudia Wigger, Jonathan Rule
ARCH 571 Digital Fabrication Tuesday 9:00am-12:00pm 1227 A&AB Ellie Abrons
ARCH 571 Digital Fabrication Thursday 9:00am-12:00pm West Review Adam Fure
ARCH 571 Digital Fabrication Monday/Wednesday 10:30am-12:00pm 2213 A&AB Wesley McGee
ARCH 572 Architectural Theory + Criticism Lecture: Wednesday 1:00-3:00pm 2104 A&AB
Discussion: Wednesday 3:00-5:00pm (one hour blocks)

Student will be put into their sections. Please do not schedule any courses 3-5pm on Wednesday.
John McMorrough
ARCH 582 Alternative Practices Wednesdays 6:30-9:30pm 2227 A&AB Linda Groat
ARCH 583 Professional Practice Monday 1:30-4:30pm 2104 A&AB Eric Hill
ARCH 585 Advanced Building Technology Thursday 1:00-4:00pm 2210 A&AB
Jong-Jin Kim
ARCH 591 Generative Design Computing Monday 9:00am-12:00pm West Review Sean Ahlquist
ARCH 593 Tutorial Studies in Architectural History
ARCH 600 Tutorial Studies in Architecture
ARCH 603 Slums, Blight, Decay Monday 3:00-6:00pm 2227 A&AB Andrew Herscher
ARCH 603 CTRL+C Tuesday 9:00am-12:00pm 2213 A&AB Amy Kulper
ARCH 609 Disability Studies Tuesday 4:00-6:00pm G463 AH PetraKuppers
ARCH 633 Vision and Mathematics in Baroque Architecture Friday 9:00am-12:00pm 2227 A&AB Lydia Soo
ARCH 662 Thesis Studio Tuesday/Friday 1:00-6:00pm 3100 A&AB McLain Clutter, María Arquero de Alarcón, Craig Borum, Geoffrey Thün, Ellie Abrons, Adam Fure, Catie Newell, Sandra Manninger, Mireille Roddier, Perry Kulper, Christian Unverzagt, Kathy Velikov, Glenn Wilcox
ARCH 700 MS Practicum (Digital Technologies) Monday/Wednesday 1:00-6:00pm Room TBD Wesley McGee
ARCH 700 MS Practicum (Design Health) Monday/Wednesday 1:00-6:00pm Room TBD Joy Knoblauch
ARCH 701 Theories in Digital Technologies Thursdays 9:00am-12:00pm 2227 A&AB Amy Kulper
ARCH 801 Doctoral Colloquium Monday 1:00-3:00pm 2227 A&AB Claire Zimmerman
ARCH 823 Doctoral Area Seminar Tuesday 4:00-7:00pm 2227 A&AB
Will Glover
ARCH 824 Area Seminar: Design Studies Tuesday 1:00-4:00pm 2227 A&AB Linda Groat
ARCH 839 Research Practicum
ARCH 990 Dissertation/Precandidate
ARCH 995 Dissertation/Candidate
UD 717 Intg Proj Dev Sem 2 Monday 9:00am-12:00pm 2227 A&AB Kit McCullough
UD 732 Urban Design Studio III Tuesday/Friday 1:00-6:00pm 3100 A&AB El Hadi Jazairy
UP 357 Architecture, Sustainability and the City Lecture: M,W 10:00-11:00am UMMA AUD
Dis: -002 Friday 9:00-10:00am 1505 CCL
-003 Friday 10:00-11:00am 1046 DANA
-004 Friday 11:00am-12:00pm 2502 CCL
-005 Friday 11:00am-12:00pm 180 TAP
-006 Friday 11:00am-12:00pm 3038 DANA
-007 Friday 10:00am-11:00am 1509 CCL
-008 Friday 10:00am-11:00am 180 TAP
-009 Friday 9:00-10:00am 1046 DANA
Douglas Kelbaugh
UP 423 Introduction to Urban and Environmental Planning Lecture: TTH 9:00-10:00am 1040 DANA
Discussion: TH 12:00-1:00pm 1505 CCL
F 12:00-1:00pm 3556 DANA
F 12:00-1:00pm 1046 DANA
June Manning Thomas
UP 425 Urban Systems Tuesday/Thursday 4:00-5:30pm 1227 A&AB Philip D'Anieri
UP 506 Introduction to Geographic Information Systems Lecture: Tuesday/Thursday 2:30-3:30pm 2213 A&AB
Labs: -002 Friday 1:00-3:30pm Duderstadt
-003 Thursday 4:30-7:00pm Duderstadt
-004 Friday 8:30-11:00am Duderstadt
Robert Goodspeed
UP 515 Liquid Planning Friday 9:00am-12:00pm 2222 A&AB María Arquero de Alarcón, Jen Maigret
UP 516 Planning Representation and Communication Monday/Wednesday 10:30am-12:30pm
UP 519 Theories of Urban Design Monday/Wednesday 9:00am-10:30am 2210 A&AB Kimberley Kinder
UP 520 Urban Land Use Planning Friday 8:30-11:30am 2108 A&AB Jeffrey Kahan
UP 524 Land Use Plng&Dev Mg Tuesday/Thursday 10:30am-12:00pm 2210 A&AB Larissa Larsen
UP 525 Food Systems Planning Tuesday/Thursday 5:00-6:30pm 2210 A&AB Lesli Hoey
UP 527 Infrastructure Planning in the US & Developing Countries Thursday 6:00-9:00pm 2213 A&AB Martin Murray
UP 538 Economic Development Planning Tuesday/Thursday 9:00-10:30am 2210 A&AB Scott Campbell
UP 560 Behavior and Environment: Transitional Thinking for the New Normal Monday/Wednesday 6:00-7:30pm 1028 DANA RaymondDeYoung
UP 564 Integrative Real Estate Seminar Thursday 6:00-8:00pm 2108 A&AB Margaret Dewar
UP 565 Real Estate Development Wednesday 6:30-9:30pm R0240 BUS Peter Allen
UP 566 Fin RE Development Tuesday 6:00-9:00pm 2108 A&AB RobertCory
UP 572 Transportation and Land Use Planning Monday/Wednesday 4:00-5:30pm 1227 A&AB Jonathan Levine
UP 575 Metropolitan Structure Tuesday/Thursday 3:30-5:00pm 2213 A&AB Kimberley Kinder
UP 594 American Planning 1900–2000 Monday/Wednesday 4:00-5:30pm 2108 A&AB Robert Fishman
UP 613 Architect/Planner as Developer Thursday 1:00-4:00pm 2222 A&AB Kit McCullough
UP 651 Planning for Organizational and Community Change Wednesday 6:00-9:00pm 2752 SSWB
UP 658 Urban and Regional Planning in Developing Countries Tuesday/Thursday 10:30am-12:00pm 2222 A&AB Lesli Hoey
UP 696 Contemporary Techniques of Urban Governance Tuesday/Thursday 2:30-4:00pm 2204 A&AB Lucas Owen Kirkpatrick
UP 696 Public Sector Scenario Planning: Theory and Practice Tuesday/Thursday 9:00-10:30am 2222 A&AB Robert Goodspeed
UP 696 Global and Comparative Housing, Property, and Law Monday/Wednesday 10:30am-12:00pm 2210 A&AB Ana Paula Pimentel Walker