↑ top

Course Listings

View term:

Courses – Fall 2010

Program Class Title Day/Time Faculty
ARCH 201 Basic Drawing M, W 11:30am-2:30pm 1227 A&AB Paul Tierman
ARCH 202 Graphic Communications M,W 11:00am-2:00pm B100 MLB Kaleena Quinn
ARCH 211 CAD Fundamentals M 12:30-2:00pm 2104 A&AB
W, F 10:30am-12:00noon Duderstadt Center
jdbard
ARCH 212 Understanding Architecture Lectures: M, W 10:00-11:00am AUD A AH
Discussions: sections are held on Thursday and Fridays for 1 hour between 9:00am and noon. Please check the Office of the Registrar Schedule of Classes website for times and locations.
Anca Trandafirescu
ARCH 218 Visual Studies M, W 8:00-11:00am B100 MLB Dawn Gilpin
ARCH 312 Architectural Design UGI T, F 12:30-6:30pm 3100 A&AB Anca Trandafirescu, Adam Fure, jdbard, Teman Evans, Ellen Donnelly, tonypat, Joel Schmidt, Anya Sirota
ARCH 313 History of Architecture I Lecture: T, TH 8:30-9:30am 2104 A&AB
Discussion: F various times (please check RO schedule) rooms tbd
Lydia Soo
ARCH 314 Structures I Lecture M, F 9:30-10:30am 2104 A&AB
Recitation W 9:30-10:30am rooms tbd
Peter von Bülow
ARCH 316 Design Fundamentals I T, TH 9:30-10:30am 2104 A&AB
W 11:00-2:00pm rooms tbd

Students will be placed in a section at the beginning of the term. Please do not schedule any other classes from 11:00-2:00pm on Wednesdays
Craig Borum
ARCH 317 Construction I Lecture: TH 11:30am-1:30pm 2104 A&AB
Lab: M 1:30-5:30pm 3100 A&AB
Steven Mankouche
ARCH 409 Smartsurfaces TH 10:00am-4:00pm room tba Karl Daubmann
ARCH 409 Video Installation M 7:00-10:00pm 2114 A&AB
W 7:00-10:00pm 2063 A&AB
Cynthia Pachikara
ARCH 412 Architectural Design 3G2 T,F 12:30-6:30pm 3100 A&AB Craig Borum, María Arquero de Alarcón, Meredith Miller
ARCH 413 History of Architecture and Urbanism T, TH 10:00-11:30am 2108 A&AB Andrew Herscher
ARCH 423 Introduction to Urban and Environmental Planning Lecture: T, TH 10:00-11:00am 1040 DANA
Discussions: Section 002 TH 12:00-1:00pm 1064 DANA
Section 003 F 11:00am-12:00noon 1064 DANA
Section 004 TH 12:00-1:00pm 3556 DANA
Philip D'Anieri
ARCH 425 Sustainable Systems II M,W,F 8:30-9:30am 2104 A&AB Jong-Jin Kim
ARCH 432 Architectural Design UG3 T,F 12:30-6:30pm 3100 A&AB Keith Mitnick, Ellie Abrons, Tsz Yan Ng, Rosalyne Shieh, Michael Kennedy, Thomas Moran, Catie Newell, Nahyun Hwang, ihwang, Jesse LeCavalier
ARCH 443 History of Urban Form T, TH 10:00-11:30am 2213 A&AB Robert Fishman
ARCH 466 Dimensions M 5:00-6:00pm room tbd Christian Unverzagt
ARCH 503 Modern Architecture Landscape TH 11:30am-2:30pm room 2210 A+AB cbconsta
ARCH 503 Sustainable Urbanism and Architecture M, TH 6:30-8:00pm Douglas Kelbaugh
ARCH 503 Trajectories of British Modernism W 1:00-4:00pm 270 Tappan Claire Zimmerman
ARCH 506 Launching Design Practices W 8:30-11:30am 2204 A&AB Eric Hill
ARCH 506 China: Then, Now, To Be W 7:00-10:00pm 2222 A&AB Mary-Ann Ray
ARCH 506 Architects of Culture W 7:00-10:00pm 2213 A&AB Craig Wilkins
ARCH 506 Theoretical Inv. Space M 7:00-10:00pm 2222 A&AB spsarra
ARCH 506 Theorizing Place W 7:0010:00pm 2227 A+AB Linda Groat
ARCH 509 Advanced Computational Geometry David Pigram
ARCH 509 Advanced Computational Geometry David Pigram
ARCH 509 Video Installation M 7:00-10:00pm 2114 A&AB
W 7:00-10:00pm 2063 A&AB
Cynthia Pachikara
ARCH 509 Modern Matters - Conservation of the Recent Past Seminar: Monday 7:00-10:00pm room 2213 Gregory J Saldaña
ARCH 509 Material Fringe M 7:00-10:00pm Ellie Abrons, Adam Fure
ARCH 509 MODERNISM AND THE CITY:Discursive Interventions M 7:00-10:00pm 2210 A&AB Milton S. F. Curry
ARCH 509 Productive Systems W 7:00-10:00pm 1227 A&AB Jen Maigret
ARCH 509 Creative Destruction : Destructive Creation W 7:00-10:00pm 2210 A&AB Nahyun Hwang
ARCH 514 Frame Structures M,W,F 10:30-11:30am 1227 A&AB Peter von Bülow
ARCH 516 Architectural Representation Lecture: M 2:00-3:00pm 2104 A&AB
Lab: M 3:00-5:00pm rooms tbd
Malcolm McCullough
ARCH 518 Renaissance Architecture TH 1:00-4:00pm 130 TAP Lydia Soo
ARCH 519 Principles and Practice of Urban Design I M,W 8:30-10:00am 1227 A&AB Larissa Larsen
ARCH 534 Reinforced Concrete Structures M,W 9:30-11:00am 2213 A&AB Harry Giles
ARCH 543 20th Century Architecture M,W 5:30-7:00pm 2210 A&AB Andrew Herscher
ARCH 552 Architectural Design 2G1/3G4 T, F 12:30-6:30pm 3100 A&AB Robert Adams, Dawn Gilpin, Steven Mankouche, Mary-Ann Ray, spsarra, Malcolm McCullough, McLain Clutter, Kathy Velikov, Jason Young
ARCH 555 Building Systems and Energy Conservation TH 8:30-11:30am 2210 A&AB Mojtaba Navvab
ARCH 564 Advanced Materials Structures T, TH 10:00-11:30am 2222 A&AB Harry Giles
ARCH 571 Digital Fabrication M, W 11:00am-12:30pm 2108 A&AB Wesley McGee
ARCH 571 Digital Fabrication M, TH 5:00-6:30pm 2108 A&AB Maciej P. Kaczynski
ARCH 575 Building Ecology TH 8:30-11:30am 1221 A&AB Jong-Jin Kim
ARCH 589 Site Planning Lecture: TH 2:30-4:30pm 2104 A&AB
Lab: TH 4:30-6:30pm 3100 A&AB
Geoffrey Thün
ARCH 591 Generative Design Computing M 9:30am-12:30noon TBA Glenn Wilcox
ARCH 597 Architectural Detailing M 7:00-10:00pm BT Lab Michael Kennedy
ARCH 605 Environmental Design Simulation M 8:30-11:30am 2210 A&AB Mojtaba Navvab
ARCH 660 Thesis Development Seminar W 2:30-5:30pm 1221, 2227, 2108, TBA A&AB
ARCH 672 Architectural Design 2G3/3G6 T, F 12:30-6:30pm 3100 A&AB
ARCH 693 The Aesthetics of Modernization TH 6:00-9:00pm room 2227 Will Glover
ARCH 711 MS_DR Topic Seminar TBA
ARCH 712 MS Topic Workshop ARR
ARCH 720 MS_Design Research Seminar M 11:00am-2:00pm 2213 A&AB Will Glover
ARCH 741 MS_Design Research Thesis Studio TBA Jason Young
ARCH 813 Research Design and Methods in Architecture TH 1:30-4:30pm 2227 A&AB Linda Groat
ARCH 813 History/Theory PhD course Tuesdays, 9:00am-12:00pm room 2227 Claire Zimmerman
ARCH 990 Dissertation/Precandidate
ARCH 993 Teaching Methods for GSIs
ARCH 995 Dissertation/Candidate
UD 713 History of Urban Form TTH 10:00-11:30am 2213 A&AB Robert Fishman
UD 719 Theories of Urban Design MW 8:30-10:00am 1227 A&AB Larissa Larsen
UD 722 Urban Design Studio II T,F 12:30-6:30pm 2222 A&AB Roy Strickland
UP 406 Introduction to Geographic Information Systems Lecture: MW 10:00-11:00am 2108 A&AB
Labs: M 12:00-2:30pm Duderstadt Center
TH 1:00-3:30pm Duderstadt Center
F 8:30-11:00am Duderstadt Center
Lan Deng
UP 502 Environmental Planning: Issues and Concepts TH 6:00-9:00pm 2213 A&AB Larissa Larsen
UP 518 Physical Planning Workshop T TH 9:00-11:30am 3100 A+AB Yodan Rofè
UP 519 Theories of Urban Design MW 8:30-10:00am 1227 A&AB Larissa Larsen
UP 521 The Social Life of Public Spaces TH 5:00-8:00pm 2210 A&AB David Thacher
UP 534 Conception, Practical Issues and Dilemmas in Environmental Justice M 3:00-6:00pm 1028 DANA BunyanBryant
UP 576 Ecological Design Approaches to Brownfield Redevelopment T 6:30-9:00pm 2024 DANA JoanNassauer
UP 594 American Planning 1900–2000 T TH 1:00-2:30pm 2108 A&AB Robert Fishman
UP 654 Concepts and Techniques of Community Participation F 9:00am-12:00noon 2302 SEB Richards-Schuster
UP 696 Sustainable Urbanism and Architecture M, TH 6:30-8:00pm 2108 A&AB Douglas Kelbaugh
UP 696 Making Public Space W 1:00-3:00pm 1028 DANA StantonJones